RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

205 Users Online (51 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Sketchup topo to Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 6:35:35 PM | Sketchup topo to Revit

#1

jgmas


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 9, 2005
88 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Some time ago I watched a video online on how to export an existing site from Sketchup to Revit. I cannot find the video anymore but maybe some of you know how to do it and explain me how to...

 

thanks 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 6:54:10 PM | Sketchup topo to Revit

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Go to the Site plan view then "Import CAD", change the extension to SKP, select the Sketchup file, check the units, colors... then OPEN, now in Toposurface "Create from import>Select import instances" pick in the skp file, i hope you have that with elevations...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 7:37:38 PM | Sketchup topo to Revit

#3

jgmas


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 9, 2005
88 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks thyphoon,

 

importing the file worked the only thing is that when I tried to create the topo from the  "Create from import>Select import instances, that did not work.

 

any ideas/solutions?

 what do you mean by " i hope you have that with elevations..."?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 2, 2010 at 9:24:47 AM | Sketchup topo to Revit

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


The model must have "Elevations Z" - (points with x,y and Z), i never used sketchup "Site" model to create my toposurface in Revit, i always use DWG files with contours lines with right elevation (Z)...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 5, 2013 at 10:58:25 AM | Sketchup topo to Revit

#5

JarrodJooste


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 23, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R1X8Ux_4wJI

Best way tutorial of this ive found to date.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit to SketchUp

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 28, 2009 at 2:44:11 PM

2

lines on topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 3, 2011 at 1:37:21 PM

9

Sketchup to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 26, 2015 at 3:41:27 PM

4

Sketchup model into Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 6:06:20 PM

3

SketchUp to Revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Mar 22, 2009 at 11:53:33 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1706564

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151786

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6372

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights