RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

276 Users Online (119 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Revit Spaces Elec VS Mech

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 3:52:50 PM | Revit Spaces Elec VS Mech

#1

KKERRIDGE


active
KKERRIDGE Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jun 11, 2008
68 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


In our MEP firm, we combine all disciplines into one model. This has been creating havoc on Spaces. Mechanical needs perimeter spaces (spaces split into smaller spaces by space separation lines) to be exported to the load calc software, and needs the spaces retained. Elec needs the spaces to be 1 space per room for thier scheduling. We need to find a common ground solution (other than breaking disciplines out into separate models)



Attached Images

71835_4revitcity.bmp

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 4:08:16 PM | Revit Spaces Elec VS Mech

#2

Mattman2248


active
Mattman2248 Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 8, 2008
32 Posts
No Rating


Why don't you (mechanical) use the spaces and then group them together as a zone and have electrical schedule the zones instead? 

-----------------------------------

Revit was once a 5 letter swear word for me....

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 10:13:23 PM | Revit Spaces Elec VS Mech

#3

KKERRIDGE


active
KKERRIDGE Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jun 11, 2008
68 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


It appears in MEP the zones do not carry across the charicteristics of the spaces they enclose (other than heating and cooling information) We needed the electrical information stored in the space.

 I have a possible work around which is dump it to excell and combine it for calculations using excell formulas... But I REALLY dont want to show people how to dump stuff out to excell, chaos might insue.

 I could have a workset just for "electrical spaces" and make it unloaded by default, but i believe doing this would still throw the multiple instances in one loaction error, causeing revit to tag the space as a duplicate instead of the room number.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 10:31:23 PM | Revit Spaces Elec VS Mech

#4

Mattman2248


active
Mattman2248 Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 8, 2008
32 Posts
No Rating


What about phases?  You could create an electrical phase for the sole purpose of placing their spaces.  They will still be able to schedule the spaces using the electrical phase rather than the new construction phase.  I tried it real quick and it seems to work.  Might be worth checking out.

-----------------------------------

Revit was once a 5 letter swear word for me....

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 2, 2010 at 4:30:19 PM | Revit Spaces Elec VS Mech

#5

KKERRIDGE


active
KKERRIDGE Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jun 11, 2008
68 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


That's GeNiUs! It worked fabulous. Two things to remember for those who use this:

A- the electrical spaces should be on a phase that comes AFTER the HVAC spaces or they will export in the gbxml

B- the space separation lines must be demolished in the phase that the Elec. spaces are found.

 

Thanks so much.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 2, 2010 at 4:50:50 PM | Revit Spaces Elec VS Mech

#6

Mattman2248


active
Mattman2248 Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 8, 2008
32 Posts
No Rating


Glad it worked and good luck!

-----------------------------------

Revit was once a 5 letter swear word for me....

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Symbol in family visibility

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 3, 2009 at 8:52:40 AM

1

Rotate Coupling Programatically

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Oct 19, 2012 at 10:09:11 AM

0

Arch and stuct linked files are showing through Mech obejects in sections

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 16, 2011 at 1:02:43 PM

0

Light Fixture from Elec Linked File will not cut ceiling grid in Arch Model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 29, 2016 at 12:25:42 PM

3

Copy/ Monitor Generic Models

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 5:22:38 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1469800

Objects:

20534

Forum Posts:

150614

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 15.8653

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights