RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

34 Users Online (32 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit ROI >> HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Jan 31, 2010 at 1:47:55 AM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#1

r2gsm777


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 12, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


I am new in the Revit Architecture software and have been in the 3rd week of Intermediate class. My homework simply includes the introduction to creating families. I am trying to locate the Parameter Data box that allows to change dimension value. In the literature that I received, the direction indicated to go to the  OPTION BAR, LABEL LIST, click ADD PARAMETER.

Would anyone help me locate this from the Design bar..?I need to get through this step to change values in the properties dialogue box for the parameter.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 31, 2010 at 7:08:49 AM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


Pick in the Dimension, go to the Option bar then follow the image....

 



Attached Images

71800_label.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 31, 2010 at 12:04:30 PM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#3

r2gsm777


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 12, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Thank you sooooooo much!!!!!!!

You have saved my entire week:-)

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 31, 2010 at 12:34:53 PM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#4

r2gsm777


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 12, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Typhoon,

So sorry for reacting right away on your reply...BUT I have a student version revit and does not show the Label Option in the Design Bar when I clicked on Modify Dimensions.....?

Is there a different trick to this?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 3:26:53 AM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


I don't have the "Student Version" but that should be the same... Are you do that in a Project or in a Family????

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 4:55:46 AM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#6

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


did you select the dimension?

-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 10:35:31 AM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#7

r2gsm777


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 12, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


 I NOTICED THAT WITH A STRING OF DIMENSION, I COULD NOT MAKE THE MODIFY DIMENSION DISPLAY THE LABEL OPTION FOR THE PARAMETER....


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 10:36:40 AM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#8

r2gsm777


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 12, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


i am doing this in a family.....


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 12:58:05 PM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


Wierd.. pick dimension, go to option bar, expand Lable then Add parameter.... show me an image when you do this....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 1, 2010 at 4:04:52 PM | HELP.....Creating a 2d bed family

#10

r2gsm777


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 12, 2009
8 Posts
No Rating


Typhoon,

I was able to figure it out... I actually needed to introduce another overall dimension of the reference planes to get access to the Parameter box.... and thus giving both the names of WIDTH AND LENGTH..........I kept trying to Modify the 2 equal dimensions of both the Horizontal and Vertical refernce planes...daaaahhhh!

I knew it was simple BUT I was feeling kinda STUPID already:-) The directions given in the homework were confusing in a way. Thanks a bunch for the help. I am sure that I will be visiting this site a lot!

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Hospital Bed (Hill-Rom) Maybe??

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Sep 18, 2012 at 5:29:09 PM

5

normal bed with variable height?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 11, 2012 at 7:20:19 AM

1

Heart Shaped Bed

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Mar 7, 2007 at 7:02:33 AM

0

Family appears different in different views.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 21, 2013 at 12:57:30 PM

3

Dog bed

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Sun, May 10, 2020 at 7:34:24 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2009871

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 19.0983

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights