RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

213 Users Online (112 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revision Numbers

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 2:17:16 PM | Revision Numbers

#1

jstahl


active
jstahl Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 2, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to change the numeric sequence in revit for the revisions. When I use a numeric setting, it starts with 1. I would like it to start with zero.

We use alphabetical revisions for schematic design and numeric revisions for after permitting so I cannot fake it by using the letter "O"

I am using Revit Architecture 2010

Thanks



Edited on: Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 8:19:42 AM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 2:48:36 PM | Revision Numbers

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


Sometimes we have to adapt to Revit.  I don't believe you can change this.  ... I'm also curious as to why your first revision would not be 1.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 3:02:49 PM | Revision Numbers

#3

jstahl


active
jstahl Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 2, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


I thought that would be the case and I agree on adapting to Revit but I am not the decision maker at my office. I'm just trying to find a way to make everyone happy.

 Thank you


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 11:08:25 AM | Revision Numbers

#4

JamesAustin


active
JamesAustin Avatar

Joined: Wed, May 6, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


We also have this problem - don't suppose this has been updated in 2011?

We wanted to start at revision 17 - some of our users have finally seen the light and are moving an existing project onto revit.  Seems a bit of a shame that its not possible - difficult to explain to a client that you need to either re-start the revisions, or change the drawing numbering system just because we've changed the software we're using on that particular project...


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 12:39:08 PM | Revision Numbers

#5

jstahl


active
jstahl Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 2, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


If you open the "Sheet Issues/Revisions" dialog box, You can keep adding revisions till you get to the number you need to start on. Just lable all the extra revisions as "NOT USED"

This does not fix the revision zero issue though.



Attached Images

75934_Revisions.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 12:42:33 PM | Revision Numbers

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


James... You can do what you want.  Simple create and issue 16 revisions without doing any clouds. Then create #17 and when you add a cloud, the numbering should start w/ 17.

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 6:56:52 AM | Revision Numbers

#7

JamesAustin


active
JamesAustin Avatar

Joined: Wed, May 6, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Great, thanks very much for the responses - worked it out now!

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 27, 2011 at 2:10:10 PM | Revision Numbers

#8

fenderbass


active
fenderbass Avatar

Joined: Wed, Feb 2, 2011
8 Posts
No Rating


Just my 2 cents... Ever since DaVinci's time, drawings have been isseud as Rev ZERO. not 1. I think that this is a bad flaw in Revit. My only work-around is to use alphabetic and start the sequence with O, which looks lame, but it's as close as I can get. I hope that someday this mistake is corrected.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2011 at 2:18:47 PM | Revision Numbers

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


fenderbass - I started as a draftsman in the 60's doing shop drawings for manufacturing.  I've seen lost of drawings both industrial and building and in this area of the world, I have never seen revision 0.  Your experience may be different but it is not everybody's.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2011 at 2:50:55 PM | Revision Numbers

#10

fenderbass


active
fenderbass Avatar

Joined: Wed, Feb 2, 2011
8 Posts
No Rating


Point taken. But as for construction documents, client reviews, 60% reviews, 90% reviews, etc are Rev A, B C and so on, then when the package is Issued For Construction, it's always been Rev 0, then when actual revisions are done to the package, that's when we start with Rev 1, 2, 3 etc. Every engineering firm I have ever worked with has done it that way. Sorry, but right now I have engineers and project managers ready to stab me in the neck with a red sharpy because I was one of the guys that pushed for Revit, and now I cannot produce the construction documents that meet the standards. Just blowing off steam, I'll get over it.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2011 at 3:21:40 PM | Revision Numbers

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 354 Votes


Even this site: http://www.engineersedge.com/drafting/drawing_revision_block.htm , an engineering site which says.... yes ... they consider the issue of the drawings as revision 0.... BUT ... "When a drawing is first issued, it is called revision zero or dash (-), and the revision block is empty."... So the first registered revision issue is 1....

 

Maybe that will give you some "polictical cover" - a very often used phrase today.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2011 at 3:35:07 PM | Revision Numbers

#12

fenderbass


active
fenderbass Avatar

Joined: Wed, Feb 2, 2011
8 Posts
No Rating


Yea, "political cover" doesn't go too far here, but thanks for thi info. I guess I just wish that there was an option to modify the Numeric sequence like with the alphatic sequence. Using Rev o seems to be the common work around, from what I'm reading on other sites.

So. like you stated earlier in this thread, I have no problem adapting to Revit, I just have to get the old timers to do the same. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2011 at 5:30:32 PM | Revision Numbers

#13

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Actually...this is easily achieved with a little creativity.

The first revision needs to have its numbering sequence set to NONE. The rest of the revisions are set to NUMERIC.

Because the first revision does not have a sequencing convention it is left blank and because the second one is numeric it will start at number one when placed on a sheet...don't worry if the revision dialog says 2...it will show correctly on the sheet....the dialog just shows those for ordering purposes.

 

All that is left is to place a simple "0" on the sheet and you are done. If this shows on all sheets, then I would add the zero to the title block family and you will never have to worry about it again.

 

HTH

 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2011 at 5:56:40 PM | Revision Numbers

#14

fenderbass


active
fenderbass Avatar

Joined: Wed, Feb 2, 2011
8 Posts
No Rating


Well I thought about that but didn't try it until now. That works a lot better, thanks for that tip.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 9, 2011 at 9:50:45 PM | Revision Numbers

#15

architekturn


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 14, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


No, It does not work, because it will not update the cover-index-sheet.

I work in the commercial and industrial industry, registered architect, and there is always a revision 0. This is because the drawing DOES NOT have any revision. This is why is 0 and not 1. Revit really have to correct this MISTAKE.

Thanks Brettgoodchild, your responce is the only good response. This forum sometimes have some people that don't have answers, but complains.

We just want the 0... forget why...


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

revision leters instead of numbers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 6, 2006 at 1:15:55 PM

2

Revision schedule showing revision sequence numbers with empty descriptions

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 28, 2013 at 9:46:03 PM

1

Scheduling revision nunbers

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 2:57:04 PM

0

Revision Schedule not updating

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 28, 2012 at 12:59:18 PM

5

Revision numbers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 23, 2008 at 4:12:53 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1460189

Objects:

20971

Forum Posts:

150930

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1473

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights