RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

270 Users Online (101 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Topo Surface Edits Running EXTREMELY SLOW in 2010. Help :)

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Jan 17, 2010 at 2:11:11 AM | Topo Surface Edits Running EXTREMELY SLOW in 2010. Help :)

#1

stevek77


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 3, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


Hello. Long time lurker, first time poster on these forums.

I'm working on an urban design/Architecture project for my Masters Thesis.  I have a site model of proposed changes to a village (1 surface...1 sub-region is the road network, another is a stream). Size of this surface was 13.2 megs. CPU is 2 GB athalon dual core processor running XP 32, 4 GB RAM, and a 512, DDR3 video card. Any edits to the site were resulting in EXTREMELY slow processing - like, 10 minutes to draw one square box pad on a site.

So I split the surface, boxing out a smaller area where I will be designing the building in this village, and erased the rest of the remaining surface. The resulting topo surface is an aprox 1500 feet by 800 rectangle....hills, a stream in the middle. The new file is 4.3 megs. Still VERY slow (5 minutes to draw a single rectangle pad). This is not to render - this is just in plan mode, with shadows and shading turned off.

It's driving me nuts Smile. I'm halfway through thesis and this is really starting to slow down my whole project. Help!

I'm a longtime user of CAD and Sketchup, and well aware of  all the little tricks with those programs to get files smaller and to run faster.  

Are there settings I should turn down on the topo surface? Is Revit still recalling the entire old surface (in which case is there an equivalent to "purge" in CAD?) I REALLY don't care if my topo looks triangular when modeled or not - I'm not going for "Avatar" here - just trying to use Revit as a tool to express proposals for this site and getting very frustrated.

Is REvit just not cut out for site modeling like I am trying to do?

Is my computer too slow?

Any advice would be very much appreciated. Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 17, 2010 at 3:12:08 AM | Topo Surface Edits Running EXTREMELY SLOW in 2010. Help :)

#2

stevek77


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 3, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


...I've tried:

turning on hidden raster elements and deleting

deleting all 3d views

purging the drawing

 

file is now down to 3 megs, but ANY edit to the toposurface takes 5 minutes or more.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 17, 2010 at 8:04:57 PM | Topo Surface Edits Running EXTREMELY SLOW in 2010. Help :)

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Revit is not really a civil program.  As such, we generate site plans in CAD and only use the model aspects of Revit by importing that CAD file.  What kind of interval do you have set and what differential of grade do you have?  Aso, what are your VG settings for topography?  You might play with these settings.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 4:23:46 AM | Topo Surface Edits Running EXTREMELY SLOW in 2010. Help :)

#4

stevek77


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 3, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


That's what I did - I set up the topo lines in CAD and imported.

One thing I discovered was Revit was retaining all of the subregions from the previous, larger topo map even when I split off a small peice of the surface and erased and purged the larger portion. This was only apparent after opening up said sub-region. Deleting the excess info helped a little, but it is still abominably slow to work with. The file is now 3 megs but even drawing a test square pad takes several minutes. 

 

My topo intervals are 10 feet, and sub-intervals are 2 feet. GRaphics display course, hidden-line, and

Are there any other settings I can turn low?  Is there a segmenting segment for curviliniar shapes I can turn to super low? I don't care if it looks like Calico-Vision, I just need to get some work done.  Again, I stress, I don't care if the site looks triangular or not. Any advice would be much appreciated. Or, should I just restart this thing in Sketchup or Rhino?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 2:38:59 PM | Topo Surface Edits Running EXTREMELY SLOW in 2010. Help :)

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


STEVEK77,

 

As I said, do the topo work in CAD.  Use that for your plans and only use the Revit for 3D model using the imported CAD.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

topo surface causing slow performance

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 25, 2011 at 8:58:09 PM

10

Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 5:49:05 PM

7

Revit Architecture 2013 extremely slow in 3d Realistic View ambient and sunlight

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Mar 9, 2013 at 2:36:48 AM

6

Surface pattern to Topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 20, 2013 at 3:50:10 AM

2

Revit running slow on my computer

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 26, 2010 at 12:42:55 AM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1632711

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.7193

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights