RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

145 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Copy/Monitor Shafts

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 4:38:03 PM | Copy/Monitor Shafts

#1

Runyank


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 18, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


So here is my situation, I have a project that has 6 different central files.  Each file will have seperate floors on it (the building is broken up horiz).  I will also have one main file containing the grids and columns, which will be copy/monitored on each individual central file.  I would like to copy monitor the shaft openings from the grid column file as well.  That way if a shaft moves, it will only need to be moved on one model, and reflected on all the others.  Please help!!!

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 5:14:51 PM | Copy/Monitor Shafts

#2

Runyank


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 18, 2008
10 Posts
No Rating


I think i figured out a way around this, seeing that you cannot copy/monitor shafts.  Basically on the grid/column file i will draw in model lines where the shaft openings are, therefore those will show up on the linked file, so others can just pick those lines as their shaft extense.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 7:49:21 PM | Copy/Monitor Shafts

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Why do that?  If the file is linked and there is an opening in the floor from the shaft, just use that level as an underlay in your other project.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy Monitor Floors with Openings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 28, 2014 at 4:56:55 PM

0

Copy/Monitor walls

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 2, 2013 at 3:14:23 PM

2

Copy Original Type Not Available in Copy Monitor Options Dialogue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 6, 2015 at 8:16:27 PM

1

Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 10:55:28 PM

4

Copy/Monitor Lights to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:05:52 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1819637

Objects:

22573

Forum Posts:

152003

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1938

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights