RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

249 Users Online (119 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Collumns & Walls

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Jan 9, 2010 at 4:24:21 PM | Collumns & Walls

#1

ZackCulver


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


Okay sorry for repeating myself but I figured I may have more luck specifying my problem in the subject line...

 So... Revit student here... We're workingg on a comercial building. We have set up a grid with COLLUMNS at every grid INTERSECTION. Now we are adding walls and simply draging them OVER the collumns. Now I don't know the first dman thing about construction but common sense tells me this is not correct. When we go to the 3D view, it should, if I'm not mistaken, apear EXACTLY as it would in the real world. A virtual building. Tha IS the whole point of this software isn't it? So, I go to 3D, it would appear at first to be just fine, but it's not. I can addjust the height of a wall to have it stop short and that's when you can see the problem, the WALLS & COLLUMNS are IN THE SAME SPACE! As in they are FUSED together or a the brick has been cut to the shape of an I-Beam so as to fit it on like a puzzle piece. I'm SURE that is not how things or done. Simple logic negates it. So my question, is how in revit is one SUPPOSED to have collumns and walls. I wish I knew how to take screen shots show I could show you what I'm talking about. If there's anyone here that knows the software AND construction I would really appreciate some help. I just noticed the attachment thing at the bottom so I'm gonna attach what I've done so far so you can see it for yourselves. Please feel free to edit a wall to show me the correct method and repost it. PLEASE HELP!!! I'm going to snap here... I've been looking for tutuorials but alot of them have to be paid for...


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 9, 2010 at 5:06:52 PM | Collumns & Walls

#2

ZackCulver


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


well I tried to attach it... I don't see where it is... I' about fed up witht his $#!^ so if anyone is willing to help me you can email me directly at D.Zack.Culver@gmail.com, thank you.

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 10:57:53 AM | Collumns & Walls

#3

mcantwell


active
mcantwell Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 24, 2006
86 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


captures attached

 order of images buggered

Edited on: Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 5:04:22 AM

Edited on: Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 5:06:45 AMEdited on: Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 5:07:45 AMEdited on: Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 5:08:51 AM

Edited on: Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 5:09:19 AM

Attached Images

70965_col_wall_1.png70965_col_wall_2.png70965_col_wall_3.png70965_col_wall_4.png

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 10:58:29 AM | Collumns & Walls

#4

mcantwell


active
mcantwell Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 24, 2006
86 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


and these

 

snagit used for capture

attach images to posts 

 

hang in there it gets better after a year or two 

Edited on: Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 5:02:30 AMEdited on: Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 5:09:42 AM

Edited on: Sun, Jan 10, 2010 at 5:10:26 AM

Attached Images

70966_col_wall_5.png70966_col_wall_7.png

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 12, 2010 at 4:14:10 PM | Collumns & Walls

#5

cercas


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 17, 2006
33 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


try using structural columns instead of architectural columns.... or mix both of them, one inside the other ...

 Winking


-----------------------------------

Joao Cercas 

On Revit 2010 (SP3)

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 13, 2010 at 2:18:59 AM | Collumns & Walls

#6

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


the printscreen key on your keyboard copies your screen image, and if you then open any image-editing software, be it photoshop of MSpaint, pasting (ctrl-v) will drop it in there for you, and you can save it and upload it.  I went YEARS without knowing how useful that key was. 

 

Are your columns thicker than your walls?  Are they imbedded in your walls?   If your columns are monumental you can split your walls into segments--but I get the impression that wrapping at inserts is turned on, and mcantwell is on the right track.  

 

Revit is extremely powerful--  Some of my columns failed to cut their geometry out of the walls in which they were placed, but there's a way to do this manually.   go to massing, make a void extrusion along the length of the column, and up into the sky a bit, and finish the extrusion.  But before finishing the family, go to"cut geometry" select the column, then the wall, (or is it the other way around, always forget) and a vertical pocket of the wall will vanish.  finish family.   You can reopen this family and copy/paste more void extrusions around your project.  You will have to use the cut geometry tool on each new void, however.  

 

There are workarounds for most problems, if revit's intelligence fails.   Just reading these boards and the responses will teach you more than anything else, I found.  

 



Attached Images

71063_void_extrusion_to_wall_core.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 4:35:41 PM | Collumns & Walls

#7

ZackCulver


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


Okay that first answer with the pics helps some. I've actualy started doing that myself, if those squares are the collumns in the moddelling tab anyway... the walls meet with those on their own it seems. What I was orriginally refering too were the steel 'I' beams. When I was a kid I worked at the mall, and if you go down those back hallways for stores, where it's not open to the public, you can see all those Ibeams, and the cinder block wall on the other side of them, and where the blocks are anchored to the Ibeam structure. In this class we have our grid of I beams laid out. I'm not seeing ANYthing that is connecting them to each other, it seems like I should with this software. And then we just drag the walls over them, so that if you click on the 'element properties' and cut the height of the wall, you can see inside of it where bricks and Ibeam are fused into the same location in space. Think Scotty was drunk and transportered the things together. My instructors answer to this is that when the wall is there you can't SEE that the Ibeams are wrong, and it therefore does not matter. I am inclined to disagree.

Attached Images

71226_beams_in_wall.jpg71226_ibeam_wall_3d_fusion.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 4:49:02 PM | Collumns & Walls

#8

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


In the case of your last post, the construction is wrong. The WF column will never be inside the wall like that. It will either be on the top of the wall, or the wall will stop short of the column. If I read your post correctly, the wall is CMU, so the second option is more likely.

 

You also mentioned beam connections. Revit will not automatically model those. Most of the time, they don't get modeled, as it's to much of a PITA to do so. The connections are detailed in 2D.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 4:50:11 PM | Collumns & Walls

#9

ZackCulver


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


And thanks 'alterego' for the tip on screen caps. I had no idea how to do it.

 here's another fun one... We have a curved storefront wall meeting up with a square face, the elements are again overlaping, and fusing as one in 3D. Once again, because my instructor does not know HOW to do it properly, we're told to just leave it. "it doesn't matter, it's such a small detail you can't see it when you print". Well I would like to have something to put into a portfollio when I graduate and I'm not putting something in there that modeled half wrong.



Attached Images

71228_mullion1_copy.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 4:58:21 PM | Collumns & Walls

#10

ZackCulver


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


the other side of the window-wall...

Attached Images

71230_mullion2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 5:12:01 PM | Collumns & Walls

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Zack,

In your 11:50 image, this might be fine as a model if you are closing the gab between the mullion and the column with something like metal.  You would just show this material in a detail view and no need to model.

 

In your 11:58 image,you obviously have to pull your window back out of the column. Again,this may be all you ahve to model and detail the closure elements.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 18, 2010 at 11:27:27 PM | Collumns & Walls

#12

ZackCulver


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


Yes obviously I need to pull it out, but when I do it then leaves a gap between it and the wall. It snaps to either falling short or being fused inside.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 19, 2010 at 12:03:54 AM | Collumns & Walls

#13

ZackCulver


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


And I seem to be doing something over and over that causes the program to crash if I click on a wall in 3D view. Any idea what's doing that?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 19, 2010 at 1:09:35 PM | Collumns & Walls

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


You can turn off the wall join on the end of the CW, that will help you control the end.  Just click on the blue dot. 

 

As far as your crashing, I assume you are on 2010.  Have you loaded all the latest updates?


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 23, 2010 at 4:07:33 PM | Collumns & Walls

#15

ZackCulver


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 8, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


I think it's '09. And as far as updating I have no idea. It's the schools computer so we're pretty restricted as to what we can conect to. I'd be more suprised if it is regularly updated than not.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Foundation walls & Normal walls joint, linework tool?

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Nov 1, 2009 at 5:24:18 AM

6

Angled Door & Window Codes

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 1, 2014 at 7:31:27 AM

2

wall & categories

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 13, 2010 at 7:20:28 AM

2

Cleaning up Chase Walls & Furring walls

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Jun 14, 2005 at 8:49:07 PM

3

Revit Area Plan - Furniture & walls are showing area hatch

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 20, 2015 at 5:21:21 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1443215

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4640

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights