RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

211 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 5:01:46 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#1

3YLSYKR


active
3YLSYKR Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 21, 2009
17 Posts
No Rating


Let's say I open the central file, and create a new local file. How do I copy worksets from another older local file to the new one and keep the colors and settings I had for each one all associated correctly with each item?

I'm hoping there is a way so I don't have to re-set up the worksets after copying the families from drawing to drawing.


-----------------------------------

AutoCAD 2001-2009

AutoCAD MEP 2009-2010

Revit 2008-2009

Revit MEP 2009-2010

Navisworks Freedom 2009

Trimble LM80 Desktop

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 5:05:49 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Locals are just copies of the central and the two are the same when updated.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 5:15:01 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#3

3YLSYKR


active
3YLSYKR Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 21, 2009
17 Posts
No Rating


Not when one of the locals are not linked and only one local file has the families loaded and worksets set up in the drawing.

 How do I copy worksets?


-----------------------------------

AutoCAD 2001-2009

AutoCAD MEP 2009-2010

Revit 2008-2009

Revit MEP 2009-2010

Navisworks Freedom 2009

Trimble LM80 Desktop

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 5:24:37 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


You are missing the concept of Revit.  ALL LOCALS ARE LINKED THROUGH THE CENTRAL FILE.

All you have to do is update the central file and that will reload latest.  If user A creates a workset then saves to central and then user B either reloads latest or saves to central, user B will now see the workset.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 5:44:50 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#5

3YLSYKR


active
3YLSYKR Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 21, 2009
17 Posts
No Rating


I am not missing anything. One local is linked to a central. That local has nothing on it, blank local made from the central.

 I have another local file not linked to any other file or central with worksets on it.

I want to copy the worksets from the non linked local to the linked local.

I tried linking the central to it, saving and what not and then updating the already linked local and nothing happened or worked. Do you understand what I'm saying better now?


-----------------------------------

AutoCAD 2001-2009

AutoCAD MEP 2009-2010

Revit 2008-2009

Revit MEP 2009-2010

Navisworks Freedom 2009

Trimble LM80 Desktop

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 5:48:06 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


ALL LOCALS ARE LINKED THROUGH THE CENTRAL FILE.

Please read your HELP - Start with this topic Using Workshared Files 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 6:48:44 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#7

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


I think we need clarification here as things are not adding up.

In order to have a local file, it has to be generated from a workshared enabled central file. The "link" that Hub is talking about is really nothing more than constant chatter between the two files passing bit information as it changes and so on.

That "link" is what allows for the borrowing of elements and file updates and is not to be confused with Revit's "LINK REVIT" command as they are not the same.

From that standpoint, what Hub is saying would be all you need to do, Sync with Central and any new worksets will pass to ALL local files.

 

But you are saying that you have a local file created from a central, and another local file that is "not linked to any other file or central with worksets on it."

And there lies the confusion as you cannot have a local free from a central file unless it was detached from central...and even then, it will still maintain worksharing and just become a central file.

 

If you have two local files generated from the same Central file, simply do a sync to central from the local file that has the worksets desired, then reload latest from the local that needs the worksets.

 

 To me it sounds like you want to take the worksets from one project and copy them into a new unworkshared file.

Worksets cannot be copied that I am aware of so if that is the case, I would consider remaking them or open the other local file detached, delete everything and start from there.

 

 

The more information you can provide, the better we can help.

 


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 7:27:09 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#8

3YLSYKR


active
3YLSYKR Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 21, 2009
17 Posts
No Rating


I had local made from a central. I did some work. I got a new updated central file and saved over the top of the existing central file. As far as I knew the local was linked to the central. There were some errors or problems that came up so I made a new local file and thought I could copy the work from one to another. I guess you can copy families and stuff but not the worksets. Yeah the previous local is detatched I believe.

When I open it with the file open type command it opens the local with the create local box checked and puts a new local file in the My Documents. If I just click the image to open the drawing it doesn't create one. I finding how things work are pretty interesting.

 

Looks like I'll have to re set up work sets after copying families over or just keep the first local detatched as my current local and link to central and work that way.


-----------------------------------

AutoCAD 2001-2009

AutoCAD MEP 2009-2010

Revit 2008-2009

Revit MEP 2009-2010

Navisworks Freedom 2009

Trimble LM80 Desktop

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 10:41:43 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


I'm sorry but it still doesn't sound like you understand this process. 

 

Once you enable worksets, you create a central file on your network then you create a local file and save it to a local directory.  Once that is done, you never have to save a central file again.  You do not overwrite the central file!  

 

While in your own local file, you simply synchronize with central and that publishes your changes to the project while it downloads to your local any changes that were published by other users.  At the end of the day, publish your changes, save your local file and close.  Start up your next session by opening your local - reload latest and you are up to date!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 5, 2010 at 10:53:39 PM | Worksets: Copying from one drawing to another?

#10

3YLSYKR


active
3YLSYKR Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 21, 2009
17 Posts
No Rating


I understand how all that works.

Tell me the best way to update the central file then with a new one when I get it and be able to keep my safe stuff on local. Should stay if i'm linked right?


-----------------------------------

AutoCAD 2001-2009

AutoCAD MEP 2009-2010

Revit 2008-2009

Revit MEP 2009-2010

Navisworks Freedom 2009

Trimble LM80 Desktop

 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Clearing a drawing of Worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Mon, Jun 19, 2006 at 2:19:38 AM

0

Worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, May 24, 2005 at 2:25:16 AM

3

Help: Copying families from one drawing to another

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Apr 21, 2008 at 8:27:22 PM

2

Cant Delete one of My worksets...please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2019 at 7:48:12 PM

13

cannot enable worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Tue, Jan 23, 2018 at 5:00:18 PM

13

Site Stats

Members:

1821271

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152005

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3657

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights