RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

293 Users Online (159 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Specialty equipment comming in gray.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 4, 2010 at 3:10:45 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#1

jstahl


active
jstahl Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 2, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


I have created several "specialty equipment" families and when I bring them into my model, they come in gray in the floor plan and they don't show up at all in the 3d view. In 3d view, if I scroll over them, they will highlight. How can I get them to show up.

I have tried changing them to "mechanical families", and that works, but I need them to be "specialty equipment".

I am using MEP 2010.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 4, 2010 at 4:06:25 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#2

KingRevit


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2007
321 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I would guess you have view override on. go to view properties - visibility graphics and see if you have the halftone box ticked or transparancy

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 4, 2010 at 5:00:11 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#3

jstahl


active
jstahl Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 2, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


I have gone through visibility graphics and neither tranparancy nor halftone are checked. Should I try and override the line type?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 16, 2010 at 5:42:15 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#4

jknowles


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 19, 2010
1 Posts
No Rating


I am having the same issue.  All of the model lines and extrusions I create in the family come in gray when I have them categorized as ;Specialy Equipment'.  I have checked the vilisiblity graphics to make sure they are not halftone.  If I change the category to Data or Comm or Mech, they come in just fine.  Any ideas?

MEP 2010



Edited on: Tue, Mar 16, 2010 at 1:25:00 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 22, 2013 at 5:50:09 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#5

Agile3100


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 9, 2010
41 Posts
No Rating


I know this is an old thread but has anyone come up with a solution to this issue? I have also Gone through every visibility override in multiple projects and cant figure out how to correct this.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 22, 2013 at 6:21:04 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


First - Where have you said what Revit you are using?

Specialty equipment works just fine so the problem is settings or your process.

Settings:

  1. Look at category settings 
  2. Look at VG settings for the category
  3. Do you have view templates applied to the view.

 

Process:

  1. Are you in a phase? (Look at the view properties under phasing.)  Views are often shown differently according to phase.
  2. ARe you in the right work set.  Objects can be set differently by filters.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 22, 2013 at 6:41:04 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#7

Agile3100


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 9, 2010
41 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2014 Suite, Doing Electrical

Catagory setteings set to no override (have also tried overriding to get them to show how I want. Example: Override to a lineweight 4 on thick line setting, shows line weight but is still grey and prints at a line wieght 1. Also cannot override line style)

Tried in a view with a view template applied and in my overall working view

Shows the same weather in Existing Phase, Phase 1 or in Phase 2 of this project. the other project I am having this issue in is a new build.

Have also tried different worksets, even creating new just for this.

The override, whatever it is, is being applied not only to the 3D model element but also to the annotation family loaded into these families. This is multiple families. The families have different hosting, tried moving cut plane and view depth since one is hosted to the floor, other is wall hosted though. Visibility graphics ovverides are what people come to me for when they have issues here, but this one has me baffled. Also the line types within the families are being overriden with whatever is overriding the family to the "half tone" state that it does.

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 22, 2013 at 6:51:34 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


Finally, you have told us enough to help!

What is your discipline set to? ( View properties)  Try coordination.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 22, 2013 at 7:14:07 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#9

Agile3100


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 9, 2010
41 Posts
No Rating


It worked...

 

First question, why?

 

Second, does this mean that instead of using Electrical as my vew discipline to set it to Coordination and override all of my revit links to half tone. Or do you know of a solution to keep Electrical as my discipline?

 

Third, Thankyou!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 22, 2013 at 7:32:57 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


In your templates for your views (or directly in your views) under vg / revit liks, you can set the file to halftone or you can set the display settings from by host view to custom and change the discipline there.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 22, 2013 at 7:38:43 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#11

Agile3100


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 9, 2010
41 Posts
No Rating


Ok Thanks


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 13, 2015 at 3:46:49 PM | Specialty equipment comming in gray.

#12

daveisbeta


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


You might also want to check the view properties and make sure that no underlay is turned on. I've run into that issue as well. Once you turn underlay to none the filters work.

Hope this helps!!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Creating Specialty Equipment Families

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 18, 2008 at 11:43:42 PM

10

Combining Electrical Equip. & Specialty Equip. in a Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 15, 2009 at 6:02:18 PM

5

Equipment Schedules

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 17, 2008 at 4:39:12 PM

2

Specialty Equipment Schedule Help.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jan 27, 2012 at 10:54:11 PM

5

Component, Load, Specialty Equipment, Domestic, Microwave.rfa

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Jan 19, 2005 at 8:29:42 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1444085

Objects:

20786

Forum Posts:

150873

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4324

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights