RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

173 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Jan 2, 2010 at 8:56:32 AM | Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

#1

ale02


active
ale02 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 20, 2004
202 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


Hi all,

Seems like tagging dimensions over reference planes is nomore available in 2010. or am i wrong?

Don't really have much time to explore 2010 ribbon interface but it definitely slow down my speed, guess have to look into shortcut keys as I reckon that is a good way to change my work of working revit in the future rather than icon based.

A good tip will be much appreciated...thanks in advance


-----------------------------------
Life is never easy but nor it should be complex. Just stay simple Smile

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 2, 2010 at 2:12:56 PM | Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Ale02, what do you mean with "tagging dimensions over reference planes" ???

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 2, 2010 at 4:06:48 PM | Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

#3

ale02


active
ale02 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 20, 2004
202 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


What I really mean is putting dimension over reference planes and use them as construction lines or something

Used to do that mainly to equal divisions so I can copy things such as windows/ stiffeners equally to distance or between columns.

Seems like that does not work in 2010


-----------------------------------
Life is never easy but nor it should be complex. Just stay simple Smile

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 3, 2010 at 1:30:50 PM | Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Ale02, i really don't see any problem with dimension in ref. planes in 2010, it's the same in 2009....

 



Attached Images

70701_ref.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 3, 2010 at 4:59:51 PM | Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

#5

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


"Don't really have much time to explore 2010 ribbon interface but it definitely slow down my speed, guess have to look into shortcut keys as I reckon that is a good way to change my work of working revit in the future rather than icon based."

 Take a look at this:

http://bimboom.blogspot.com/2009/08/gift-for-you-wrapped-in-nice-ribbon.html


-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 4:31:26 PM | Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

#6

ale02


active
ale02 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 20, 2004
202 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


guys...thanks for the tips...

managed to solve the issues as I was clicking linear insteads of aligned dimensions..

I am pretty much of an acad user and think as an acad user too...

btw, what the different between aligned dimension with linear dimension..seems like linear dimension cannot impose on reference plane...


-----------------------------------
Life is never easy but nor it should be complex. Just stay simple Smile

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 7:41:42 PM | Tag dimensions to reference plane in 2010

#7

cobblea


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 6, 2008
36 Posts
No Rating


Regarding the change to the 2010 ribbon,  try looking at this website:

http://www.nichitecture.com/downloads/Where%20is%20my%20command%20in%20Revit%20Architecture%202010.html

It was very useful to me when I was trying to find a tool in the new format back when we first made the switch from 2009.  After some time, I have gotten more used to the ribbon, even if it is a bit clunky.  Another handy trick is to right click on some of your commonly used tools (once you find them), and then "Add to Quick Access Toolbar". Any tool that you assign like that will always remain visible no matter which tab is active at the moment.  Keyboard shortcuts help quite a bit too.

Good luck with the switch!


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

reference plane in 2010

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jun 11, 2009 at 3:45:44 PM

4

Reference Plane Dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 21, 2005 at 12:33:46 AM

3

Manipulating Reference Plane in Family Type

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 25, 2008 at 11:18:26 AM

5

Wrong Reference plane flexing [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 23, 2015 at 1:22:57 PM

23

Detail callout tag... for 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 11, 2009 at 5:58:51 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1769689

Objects:

22437

Forum Posts:

151906

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5264

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights