RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

43 Users Online (41 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> 3d model shows wireframe while in shaded mode

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 29, 2009 at 2:36:53 PM | 3d model shows wireframe while in shaded mode

#1

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Someone help me figure out why my 3d view is screwed up.

Check this screen shot ive tried everything I can think of to get it to display properly...still it gets on this wire frame while in shaded with edges mode.

 

any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

M


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 29, 2009 at 2:40:02 PM | 3d model shows wireframe while in shaded mode

#2

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Figured out the bug, no responses necessary

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 30, 2009 at 6:35:43 AM | 3d model shows wireframe while in shaded mode

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 201 Votes


You should post here the answer for the other guys with the same issue.... Pick in the 3D view button to "refresh" the view OR delete that 3D view and create a new one....

Also, you should post what version of Revit are you working AND if you did the upgrades (Web Updates) to that version....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 30, 2009 at 2:25:43 PM | 3d model shows wireframe while in shaded mode

#4

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Your right on the posting sorry. Revit 2009

The refresh didn't work. only deleting the view and restarting it. 

 

Also, I tried to delete this post because I had discovered someone else had asked the Q, but couldn't.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 3, 2011 at 2:48:00 PM | 3d model shows wireframe while in shaded mode

#5

srad600


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 3, 2010
12 Posts
No Rating


Sorry to revive and old thread, but I figured it's better to ask the same question in an old thread than in a new one.

So I'm running Revit Design Suite 2012 with the latest e-mail update patch installed (received it about two weeks ago). It seems that after this latest patch I am getting random 3D view types where portions of the smae view are wireframe and portions are whatever the view is actually set to. It does not update if I re-create the view or if I shut down and re-start. Actually newly created views open up in this manner. The only view type where this does not occur is when the view is set to realistic. All other settings are mixed. I'm hoping someone in the know may have a work around for this issue?

Thanks in advance.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 3, 2011 at 4:14:53 PM | 3d model shows wireframe while in shaded mode

#6

srad600


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 3, 2010
12 Posts
No Rating


As is always the case, as soon as I post a question, I figure out the answer.

 

Just in case others follow my mistake, my problem was this: I created a wall type with a paint finish. The paint was set to be semi-transparent. Even though all of the remaining wall type layers were solid, the walls appeared transparent when viewed in 3d. Once I set the paint layer back to solid, all of the walls appeared solid.

 

Seems like the solid layers behind the paint should have made the walls appear solid, but they do not.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 3, 2011 at 4:27:32 PM | 3d model shows wireframe while in shaded mode

#7

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


you can have your render material semi-transparent and your grpahics/shading to no use render apperance for shading and just make it solid.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit model half shaded half wireframe

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 11:30:03 PM

4

Shaded wall in Wireframe

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 21, 2014 at 7:54:29 AM

1

Look at this wireframe model made in 3Ds

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 3:52:52 PM

2

Beams in 3D view shows only one line, not the whole volume !

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 8, 2014 at 12:13:24 PM

1

Showing Underlay Plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 21, 2005 at 11:08:59 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1963649

Objects:

22848

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6402

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights