RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

189 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> How do you change a "generic model" family into a "mechanical equipment" family?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 22, 2009 at 6:58:20 PM | How do you change a "generic model" family into a "mechanical equipment" family?

#1

jstahl


active
jstahl Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 2, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


I have created a few families as "generic models" and I need to change them to "mechanical equipment" The families have duct, pipe, and electrical connections. I'm Really trying to avoid redrawing them.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 22, 2009 at 7:01:11 PM | How do you change a "generic model" family into a "mechanical equipment" family?

#2

jstahl


active
jstahl Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 2, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


Nevermind... I just answered my own question.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 22, 2009 at 7:09:02 PM | How do you change a "generic model" family into a "mechanical equipment" family?

Thread Post Kudo! #3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


You should put the answer here for the other guys with the same problem.... Settings>Family category And Paarameters>CryingSelect the Category you want)....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 6, 2018 at 11:12:07 PM | How do you change a "generic model" family into a "mechanical equipment" family?

#4

sleeknub


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 16, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


What about for a modeled in place family?  I'm not seeing how to make that solution work in that case.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 6, 2018 at 11:18:19 PM | How do you change a "generic model" family into a "mechanical equipment" family?

#5

sleeknub


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 16, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


Never mind, this basic method does work.  I'm using a newer version of Revit than was available at the time of the original posts, so that might account for the minor difference.

I selected the model, clicked "Edit In-Place", then clicked "Family Category and Parameters" which is under Modify>Properties.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Possible to change Family category to "Roof"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 7:32:36 PM

2

How to make a "Model in-place" a "Family"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 17, 2011 at 10:07:59 PM

5

changing the "family" and "type" names

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 2, 2007 at 10:33:49 PM

3

tagging by "family name" and "family type"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 1:54:54 AM

1

Annotations nested inside a wall hosted equip family: Cant see the annotation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 20, 2008 at 11:37:31 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1668122

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7927

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights