RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

267 Users Online (135 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Building Pad Errors

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Dec 17, 2009 at 2:24:43 AM | Building Pad Errors

#1

spohler


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 4, 2009
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am trying to create a terraced landscape in a hillside using building pads offset 4' vertically. I would like it to be flat with vertical steps between them. It gives the error that pads can share edges but can't overlap. That is all I'm trying to do, have them share edges! Please help!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 17, 2009 at 9:06:28 AM | Building Pad Errors

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Pads are temperamental.  Especially if you have a lot.  The lapping issue is a known bug that can occur if you have a few.  Personally I would split surface and drop them using the move command rather than using the pad tool (if it wasn't behaving...)

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Dec 17, 2009 at 9:30:52 PM | Building Pad Errors

#3

spohler


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 4, 2009
12 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks for the work around! But how do I split surface? I can put a split line in a floor but that option doesn't exist for pads.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 17, 2009 at 11:29:40 PM | Building Pad Errors

#4

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


Mr. Spot is referring to site topo surface you can split is and then move it up and down at will.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 2, 2012 at 9:37:36 PM | Building Pad Errors

#5

berginarchitect


active
berginarchitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2011
29 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Mr. Spot,

I've taken your advice and set out to create my roads and sidewalks using the split surface command and then dropping the split surface to a lower lever.  However, upon dropping the split portion, I am able to see a gap between the original toposurface and the newly split & dropped surface (see image).  Is there a way to fill in that gap so it doesn't look like the split surface is floating below the original toposurface?

Thanks!



Attached Images

102658_Revit_Split_Site.PNG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 2, 2012 at 10:11:01 PM | Building Pad Errors

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


Mr Spots advice was for PADS where you would never see this gap.....You have found out why you should not do this for roads and walks...

 

On flat sites you can do this for parking areas if you add a curb.  Obviously sidewals should be higher - not lower and on flat sites, we use slabs for walks. 

 

For sloping lots.... you have a lot more work if you really want to model this grade change rather than just changing the surface material.  You can do it by editing your topo before spliiting and adding apprpriate elevations at the split line.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 2, 2012 at 10:55:30 PM | Building Pad Errors

#7

berginarchitect


active
berginarchitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2011
29 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


Gotcha, I've had moderate success using building pads for roads and sidewalks but I have inevitably run into some problems, so I thought I would try the split surface method. 

 

Just out of curiosity, and speaking as a relative revit beginner, in what sort of instance would splitting and modifying the elevation of the surface be useful? 



Edited on: Thu, Feb 2, 2012 at 4:56:16 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 3, 2012 at 3:02:05 PM | Building Pad Errors

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


Why model the thickness of the pavement?  If that is part of your "BIM" neads then maybe I would but in most cases, I only need to show the surface so splitting the topo and applying the correct material is an easy solution for plans and 3D images.  If I cut a section, then I just add detail elements to show the pavement thickness.

 

If you really need to better model site elements, then I would look into the site add-ins.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 3, 2012 at 5:37:00 PM | Building Pad Errors

#9

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


This is a useful way to build a nice road. It is a little time consuming but you can see the results.

 

The first is using ramp the curbs are railings.



Edited on: Fri, Feb 3, 2012 at 11:38:07 AM

Attached Images

102687_3Dsloperamp.png

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 3, 2012 at 10:46:24 PM | Building Pad Errors

#10

berginarchitect


active
berginarchitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 24, 2011
29 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


mbsteve,

Thank you for your suggestion.  I actually came across another post of yours where you suggested this method, but quite frankly, it made my head spin.  It's probably not as difficult as I'm making it out to be but with my limited experience, it's a little more than I want to tackle right now.

Thank you though, I appreciate your help.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 3, 2012 at 10:58:44 PM | Building Pad Errors

#11

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


for models where i have been required to quantify curbs and gutters I use floor slabs and slab edges as the curb. I havent had to do that in a while but from what I remember I had to put on the curb and gutter prior to sloping the road(floor slab)


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Building Pad Problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 20, 2012 at 9:51:08 PM

7

Hosting Revit Building Pads Error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 7, 2009 at 9:56:12 PM

4

Building Pad Altering My Topography Surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 6:01:59 PM

2

Building Pad and Ecotect

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 2, 2011 at 5:12:06 PM

1

building pad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 2, 2009 at 2:34:09 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1463224

Objects:

20996

Forum Posts:

150943

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4704

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights