RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

342 Users Online (166 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Phasing - Building Already Done but Dind't Set up Phasing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:27:54 PM | Phasing - Building Already Done but Dind't Set up Phasing

#1

Nungerson


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 8, 2009
23 Posts
No Rating


 

 

I have a house that we're renovating, and I just learned the best way to show all the new/altered renovations is to use phasing.

 

I'm new to Revit, and have never used phasing before. A coleague told me I should have set it up from the start.

 

Can someone help me with how to do phasing, and how I would go back and rejig all my existing building to sucessfully do this?

 

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:40:42 PM | Phasing - Building Already Done but Dind't Set up Phasing

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


Sorry but you should have looked in your HELP rather than talking to your coleague...

You can set up phases and assign them at any time.   DO READ YOUR HELP ON PHASES.  (That's not yelling - just important because Revit's Help will explain all this.) 

 

Search the help using phases.... Many topics you should read.  Then come back if you have trouble.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

phasing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 23, 2012 at 1:20:21 PM

6

Phasing moved to Visibilty/Graphic

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 10:11:56 PM

5

Phasing Graphics and Detail Level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 13, 2016 at 5:24:29 PM

4

Phasing a Linked File

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 4:55:21 PM

3

Maintain phasing when copying elements - how?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 11, 2009 at 1:21:27 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1507897

Objects:

21231

Forum Posts:

151227

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8644

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights