RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

269 Users Online (131 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering dwg components in 2009

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 8:44:05 PM | Rendering dwg components in 2009

#1

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

I am using Revit 2009 and am trying to change the rendering materials on a component that I downloaded that appears to have been created in autoCAD.  I've tried everything to get it to change. I did a partial explode in revit, then changed the course poche material...I also right clicked and clicked on view properties, then edit, visibilities and graphics override, object styles, and then changed the material there.  It WILL NOT change.  I'm going out of my mind trying to figure this out and would REALLY appreciate it if anyone knows anything about changing the materials of a dwg component in Revit and can help me out.  Just to clarify, it is saved as an .rfa file, but was originally done as a dwg (at least I'm pretty sure). 

 Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 10:35:55 PM | Rendering dwg components in 2009

#2

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


There are thousands of threads around this topic here, but in order to make your life easier, here some of them...

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=14101

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=15792

"I did a partial explode in revit", NEVER do that.....


-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 10:39:52 PM | Rendering dwg components in 2009

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


In the family, under object styles see what material each layer has been assigned.  Most likely it will be associated materials such as "Render Material 000-000-000" or something similar.  You could then modify these materials to appear as you like or reassociate the object style to a different material.  However, that does mean the the DWG had to be correctly setup layer wise to begin with in AutoCAD.  Remember, if this family is already loaded into your project changes to any materials in the family will not follow into the project.  You would need to modify them directly in the project in that case.

 

As a general rule try to avoid using DWG files in families, they should generally be remodelled as revit solids.

 

HTH.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 5:41:21 AM | Rendering dwg components in 2009

#4

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


Thank you!!  I got part of it to change by changing the layer....but there's only ONE layer and the other part of the component still won't change.  So if there's no other layer TO change....the other probaly WON'T change...will it..? :/

This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 10:04:27 AM | Rendering dwg components in 2009

#5

naomi


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 28, 2008
18 Posts
No Rating


Thank you!!  I got part of it to change by changing the layer....but there's only ONE layer and the other part of the component still won't change.  So if there's no other layer TO change....the other probaly WON'T change...will it..? :/

This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 12:22:36 PM | Rendering dwg components in 2009

#6

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


"I got part of it to change by changing the layer....but there's only ONE layer and the other part of the component still won't change.".... If you read the threads Typhoon and I posted before, you will see that we ALWAYS recommend to verify the materials in Settings-->Materials... why?, because most of the DWG families were made from SU models and most of the SU users do NOT use ( maybe because of the time) or FORGET to use layers. That's why Mr.Spot said this:"However, that does mean the the DWG had to be correctly setup layer wise to begin with in AutoCAD."


-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 1:40:46 PM | erland73

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Quoting erland73 from 2009-12-13 06:22:36

"

"I got part of it to change by changing the layer....but there's only ONE layer and the other part of the component still won't change.".... If you read the threads Typhoon and I posted before, you will see that we ALWAYS recommend to verify the materials in Settings-->Materials... why?, because most of the DWG families were made from SU models and most of the SU users do NOT use ( maybe because of the time) or FORGET to use layers. That's why Mr.Spot said this:"However, that does mean the the DWG had to be correctly setup layer wise to begin with in AutoCAD."

"

 

DITTO !!!!!

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problem Rendering Sketch-up Components in Revit Arch 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 7:08:36 PM

5

Going from Rendering in RA 2008 to Rendering in RA 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 11, 2009 at 9:32:50 PM

6

Rendering has permanet stripe material from inported 3D DWG

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 19, 2009 at 3:53:32 AM

3

Rendering in Revit 2009 [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 31, 2009 at 4:41:31 PM

19

Exporting Revit 2009 (.rvt) to AutoCAD (.dwg)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 8:55:27 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1691013

Objects:

22216

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7648

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights