RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

338 Users Online (181 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Topo point does not import?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Dec 9, 2009 at 3:51:54 PM | Topo point does not import?

#1

stang


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


I have a building in revit 2010 and I am trying to import the survey to create the site.

I put the footprint of the building in the survey at the right height so i can properly locate my building

the survey i got only have point/nodes, but not contour lines.  (i checked and they are at the right height)

When I link the Cad file, non of the points imoprted, only the building footprint.  (when i select it I can see the selectiong box right around my footprint)  and I can make a topo from my footprint no problem, which doesn't really help me.

anyone has any clue how to fix this problem?  

 thanx in advance


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 9, 2009 at 6:33:38 PM | Topo point does not import?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 185 Votes


Do you have CAD??? if so use this LISP routine to create a CSV file by the points you have in the CAD file, then in Revit you can import those points...

 



-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 9, 2009 at 7:34:26 PM | Topo point does not import?

#3

stang


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


awesome!!!  exactly what i need.

Though I dont' know much about Lisp but it's not hard to figure out how to use them

For future viewer who know as little as me:

1) Go to menu Tools> Customization>Import> right click where you see lisp to load lisp (make sure you are in the customization tab)

2) type "RCPV" in your command line, then just follow the instruction and you are done!!

Thanks typhoon

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 9, 2009 at 7:36:12 PM | Topo point does not import?

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 185 Votes


Your Welcome, i'm glad you can solve the problem...I translate that to English (it was in Portuguese) to be more easy for you understand how it work....

 



Edited on: Wed, Dec 9, 2009 at 2:00:42 PM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

"Modeling Topos" & Topo's from grade or point?!?! Topo Conceptual Mass?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 4, 2017 at 10:52:31 AM

3

level elevation doesn't match elev point in topo / site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 18, 2013 at 10:05:00 AM

13

Topography Elevation from Project Base and Survey Point is Incorrect

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 4:32:24 AM

9

Invisible Topo

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 27, 2014 at 4:25:29 PM

9

Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 5:49:05 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1244030

Objects:

20014

Forum Posts:

149815

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.8638

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights