RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

263 Users Online (136 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> CAD to REVIT

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 8, 2009 at 7:36:46 PM | CAD to REVIT

#1

BiggieP


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 30, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


File started in Revit - brought into CAD for development and now wish to convert DWG back in to Revit.

When I load file into Revit I cannot perform partial explode.

 File is one large DWG.  I have attemped to explode file in CAD prior to bringing it in. 

 thanks

P


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 8, 2009 at 9:02:53 PM | CAD to REVIT

#2

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


My first question would be why are you tryint to explode the dwg in Revit? It's pretty much always a bad idea, and creates more issues than it solves.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 8, 2009 at 9:09:19 PM | CAD to REVIT

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Ditto.  Explode DWG = BAD

Is it a 3D DWG file?  Best to leave it unexploded and trace it or use pick tool.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Dec 8, 2009 at 9:19:34 PM | CAD to REVIT

#4

BiggieP


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 30, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


I was under the impression that a cad file once brought in should be partially exploded so that the lines can be given a line weight in Revit.  As long as there is no block this allows for a crossing select and easier shifting of the laters. 

 yes, the plan is 3d

 thanks - anything additional is appreciated.

P


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 8, 2009 at 9:37:27 PM | CAD to REVIT

#5

cheryla


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 11, 2008
62 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


If you are working in Revit, stay in Revit, is my opinion. Going back and forth is really not a good idea. You can draw lines in Revit if you don't want to model everything.

-----------------------------------

Cheryl Nelson

Randall W. Hein Architects 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 8, 2009 at 9:44:42 PM | CAD to REVIT

#6

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


You don't need to explode the dwg to assign lineweights/styles. Go to the "Imported Objects" tab in Object Styles and you can adjust each layer in the dwg.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit to CAD then use current cad layer standard, how?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sat, Mar 10, 2012 at 2:42:45 PM

1

Linked CAD ducts/pipes not showing up in Revit Structure 2013

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 10, 2015 at 1:36:42 PM

13

Auto Cad 3D and Revit 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 21, 2009 at 12:18:39 AM

9

Getting CAD Linetypes into REVIT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 25, 2008 at 12:11:10 AM

6

revit freezing and not responding when cad file linked

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 6, 2015 at 5:24:56 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1469572

Objects:

20536

Forum Posts:

150618

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3646

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights