RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

136 Users Online (33 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Family types - conditional statement

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Dec 3, 2009 at 3:56:56 PM | Family types - conditional statement

#1

Rams


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
128 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


Hi all,

Its me again with family query...

I have a family with five types. Now i have a shared parameter for PART CODE.

I can separately put data in VALUE field for all types but if i create a formula then the same formula is shown in all types. Can we have different formula for different types?

Thanks

Rams


-----------------------------------

Now on the implementation stage....

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 11, 2009 at 9:38:55 PM | Family types - conditional statement

#2

Eddieboarder91


active
Eddieboarder91 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jul 16, 2007
237 Posts
4 Stars: 8 Votes


you can if there is already a different driving factor in each type, ie. nominal pipe size or something along those lines

-----------------------------------

www.allbimallthetime.blogspot.com

http://familyjewels.typepad.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 11, 2009 at 9:43:48 PM | Family types - conditional statement

#3

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Sounds to me like you are over complicating the situation.  Five types is not that many and if the part code remains constant for each type then I would simply do the data entry and be done with it.  A general rule of thumb that I use for creating families though is to use "type catalogs" where there is anything more than a single type.  Then I can use Excel or a text editor to shortcut the data entry work and limit the overhead of loading mulitple types into the Revit project when I only need one or two.

 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 18, 2011 at 7:34:32 PM | Family types - conditional statement

#4

Purtle


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 19, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


I have a family for a receptacle that has two types.  One is for a standard receptacle, the other for an above counter that shows a slightly different symbol.  Both family types have two seperate elevations.  When placing them on floor plans using either type, they come in at the correct elevation.  If one is placed and i swtich to the other type, everything changes correctly except the elevation.  Can anyone tell me if i could be setting something up incorrectly?

 

thanks ahead of time.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 18, 2011 at 8:59:50 PM | Family types - conditional statement

#5

thetabest


active
thetabest Avatar

Joined: Tue, Mar 15, 2011
199 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


when you place your instance of one receptacle, it is inserted at its default elevation...  When you change it to the other type, it remains at that elevation, because the default value is ONLY applied when innitially placed.  I recommend selecting all instances in project/view of the given type (counter top lets say) and then setting all of those to the desired elevation.  Repeat for the non counter and you are done. 

GL


-----------------------------------

Trent Best

Best Systems

the.tabest@gmail.com

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Conditional statement

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 27, 2013 at 2:58:47 PM

4

Conditional Statement

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 4, 2009 at 3:49:42 PM

1

if yes/no statement controlled by if yes/no statement

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 22, 2013 at 10:08:26 PM

6

Minimum / Maximum Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 3, 2006 at 8:04:26 PM

0

Dimension parameter based on visibility

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 22, 2009 at 8:42:59 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1795507

Objects:

22514

Forum Posts:

151981

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 5.5049

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights