RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

217 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 8:39:39 AM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#1

ErikViking


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


I just picked up a screaming laptop, the M6400 Covet by Dell.  QX9300 quadcore CPU and FX3700 quad GPU with 1 gig dedicated memory and running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.  I just upgraded from 4 gigs RAM to 8 gigs.  I updated the virtual memory to 16,000 MB.  I updated the BIOS and ran a test rendering.  Revit still only utilizes a couple gigs.  At peak my system registered 2.9 gigs used.  Each of the quad cores is at 100%.  This is a large model of a hospital and parking garage with materials and structural system. There is no change in system performance from the 4 gigs originally installed.  Does anybody have a suggestion as to why Revit is not utilizing the available RAM. What am I missing? Uggghhh!!!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 6:19:59 PM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#2

GWJT


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 8, 2007
12 Posts
No Rating


Maybe it is using all the RAM it needed and it didn't need any more than 2.9 gigs?  Did you trying changing the resolution of the rendered image to something larger to see if that used more RAM?  Maybe try copying the whole building and render the scene with the two building sitting side by side - does that use more RAM?  Changing the rendering settings - does that make it use more RAM?

;

People always think that CAD will use as much RAM as you throw at it, but it still only uses as much RAM as it needs.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 6:41:04 PM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#3

TKennedy


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 7, 2009
654 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I was under the impression that rendering is still processor intensive, but it's the rest of Revit that eats RAM.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 6:46:40 PM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#4

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Check out the performace technical note...may give you some insight as to how Revit utilizes your computer.

 

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/revit_tech_note.pdf


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 6:53:40 PM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#5

ErikViking


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


When I say that Revit utilized 2.9 gigs I mean that the entiure system only utilized 2.9 gigs.  2 gigs just for the operating system. .9 gigs to hold Revit open and render.  It seems a very small memory allotment for such a memory intesive task.  The image I rendered was 600 x 1800 resolution at the best setting with materials and structural components. I rendered both the medical building and parking garage in the scene.  It seems to me that .5 gigs is a rather small number when considering the amount of information I requested Revit to render.

On a side not, I did upgrade windows 7 from 32 bit to 64 bit prior to installing the 64 bit version of Revit.  I updated all of the drivers to reflect this change.  The system registers the 8 gigs so I assume it knows the memory is available for allocation.

I'll really push the rendering today by opening multiple sessions of revit and rendering multiple scenes at the same time.  I'll let you know how it goes.

Thanks for the feedback and Cheers


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 7:05:04 PM | brettgoodchild

#6

ErikViking


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


Quoting brettgoodchild from 2009-11-24 12:46:40

"

Check out the performace technical note...may give you some insight as to how Revit utilizes your computer.

 

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/revit_tech_note.pdf

"

Thanks Brett.  I did have a copy of this Technical note thats how I knew to increase the virtual memory.  It is still unclear why revit would utilize more Ram if indeed the process is processor intensive.  The technical notes even suggest 8 gigs of ram available for this process on a 64 bit operating system. Perhaps I was just naively assuming that more RAM would mean more performance.

Cheers


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 7:53:54 PM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#7

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


If you run a bench mark on that computer, I would like to see the results.

I have the  X9100 and am curious of the gains (if any ) from the x9300.

 

If I find mine results I'll post them.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 11:33:49 PM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#8

ErikViking


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


Ok, so the issue is not resolved yet. When I open the drawing and make changes the system pauses to think and then completes the command. It pauses with literally every command. I pull a wall and PAUSE, I add a component and PAUSE. I changed the virtual memory to 16,000 mb but to no avail. I checked the task manager for the memory usage when Revit is open with this drawing and it shows Revit using 449,188 K. What is strange is that the system still only uses 2.23 ggs of RAM while manipulating the model. What's up with this difference. Installing more RAM won't help if Revit doesn't even use the available RAM while modeling, and the Task manager shows that Revit is using a huge amount of memory (I guess the virtual memory). So while Revit doesn't really utilize the RAM while rendering it does during modeling. So then why isn't the program utilizing the RAM during modeling?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 11:56:14 PM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#9

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


what operating system are you on?

And Revit does utilize ram for modeling, try opening a project with over 10,000 elements with a 4 gig ram machine and then try one with 12.... if you are only using 4 gb ram on a 64 bit OS your OS is using half that just to sit there at idle.



Edited on: Tue, Nov 24, 2009 at 6:02:51 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 25, 2009 at 12:08:43 AM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#10

ErikViking


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


I am using Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. The project I am manipulating is 19MB with at least 10,000 elements.  Architectural and structural elements.  It is a 4 story 100,000 sqft office building and a 4 level parking garage. Why do you think the system keeps pausing during commands?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 25, 2009 at 12:41:59 AM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#11

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


19MB sounds pretty small for that many elements. In your revit options do you have Hardware Acceleration checked on? this will utilize your graphics card much better. I have a dual xeon quad-core with 12 gb ram on XP 64bit, during render it peaks at nearly 7 gb ram.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 25, 2009 at 1:20:38 AM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#12

ErikViking


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


The model is only 19MB but when I check the task manager it shows Revit using 500,000 K of memory.  500 MB seems way too large.  Also, when Revit is opened with no model loaded the system uses 250,000 MB.  Once again, 250 MB seems way to large just to have the program opened.  Meanwhile, the system is only utilizing 2.3 gigs of RAM.  It all seems very odd.  Dell tech has no solution.  I ran a system diagnostic check and everything seems to be working proper. And yes, I have the graphics accelerator checked in the options menu.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 25, 2009 at 9:21:18 PM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#13

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Those numbers do not seem to be too large.  I have a large model open in Revit and Acad open and they both idle close to 1 gb of memory usage each. Under a heavier workload I am sure you machine would use more ram for Revit, i am a little baffled at the lag though, does not sound like your project is too complex for Revits capabilities. Have you installed service pack 2 on this machine?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 26, 2009 at 1:10:35 AM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#14

ErikViking


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


Alabaster,

The issues I have encountered may be due to the windows 7 Ultimate.  I guess it is an unproven environment for Revit to operate.  Autocad and Autocad Architecture have been approved and are supported in Windows 7 but Revit is thus far unsupported. 

I have been experiencing even more issues.  My gridlines change in each cooresponding view.  They moved when I switched to the windows 7 environment.  As if the lag time between commands wasn't bad enough.  I might have to go back to Vista 64 bit until these bugs are worked out.

Thanks for the insight.  I did look for service pack for Revit 2010 but couldn't find one at the Autodesk website. Do you know if one is available?

Cheers


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 26, 2009 at 1:15:56 AM | Revit is not utilizing available Ram upgrade from 4 to 8

#15

ErikViking


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


found the service pack.  I'll give it a shot.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Ram Ram Ram

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 25, 2006 at 3:20:07 PM

6

What should I upgrade to increase Revit performance?

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Tue, Jan 24, 2017 at 10:54:04 PM

5

UPGRADE QUESTION

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 12, 2006 at 2:03:39 PM

2

revit is so demanding that it frustrates me. any advice which to upgrade?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 25, 2012 at 4:25:06 PM

3

RAM Model to Revit Structure 2012

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 1, 2011 at 11:37:09 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1706717

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151786

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5231

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights