RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

219 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Windows 7 and Revit 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 11:51:29 PM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#1

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


I am considering upgrading to windows 7 from XP. Has anyone done this and had any issues running revit? The hardware specs on my machine will meet all of the recommendations from Autodesk, but their website still does not mention anything about windows 7.

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Nov 21, 2009 at 12:13:55 PM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Check this: http://bimboom.blogspot.com/2009/11/autodesk-windows-7-officially-supported.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+Revit3dcomJoinTheRevitlution+%28Revit3D.com+Join+the+Revitlution+*%29

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 7:02:32 PM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#3

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


Well, even though autodesk its not yet supporting it, I have switched to windows 7,  64 bit. although i have had a bunch of bluescreens already, only 1 of them is related to revit; it happened during a quick render. I also had a compatibility issue that windows self-repaired that was caused by dragging some tools over to the secondary monitor. Has anyone had this render issue? how many people are even using windows 7 yet?

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 19, 2009 at 9:31:43 PM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#4

GlobalDS


active
GlobalDS Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jul 22, 2009
51 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


I am running RAC 2010 with Windows 7 Pro 32-Bit.

It runs just the same as it does on Vista.

I have had 2 issues (Neither of which I think are unique to Windows 7)

1. I can't use my secondary monitor, as when I drag the Project browser to the second screen it starts to play havoc with the menu's -it's difficult to describe the exact problem, but Autodesk's solution is to say don't drag the project browser to the secondary screen :-(

2. Certain files will crash windows explorer when you click on them (this does not happen from within revit, but when using windows explorer if you simply 'select' certain family files windows explorer will crash). I'm not certain that this is unique to windows 7, just as I am not sure that this is unique to RAC 2010.

 Otherwise all seem to run fine. No bluescreens and no render issues.


-----------------------------------

www.globaldesignstudio.com

Be Inspired!

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Dec 20, 2009 at 1:36:15 AM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 91 Votes


Revit works great on windows 7 x64.  Have been doing so since the release of Windows 7 RC1.  We've just upgrade every single workstation in our office to windows 7 x64.

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 13, 2010 at 3:31:34 AM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#6

latino76


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 3, 2008
14 Posts
No Rating


Running Win 7 Ultimate and Revit 2010 with no issues... even on my Mac running Win7 through bootcamp, no errors and performance is good


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 13, 2010 at 10:07:57 PM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 14 Votes


Likewise, my office upgraded every computer in the office to 64 bit windows 7, and Revit 2010 has been the ONLY stress-free installation.  Creating a deployment from the server didn't have any hiccups on any machine, which can't be said for autocad, or Adobe CS, or norton...

No crashes yet, but the win7 GUI makes me about as furious as the revit 2010 interface changes, it's like a conspiracy against intuition... but the speed of our new machines balances out the experience toward positive. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 3, 2010 at 6:01:02 AM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#8

sidel



sidel Avatar

Joined: Wed, Jan 27, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


@GlobalDS

windows explorer>tools>folder options>view>check always show icons, never thumbnails. hit apply to folders. No explorer crash, because explorer is trying to create icons from the file content. there must be other way for sure, that's  the easy one, worked for me after 1 week of pain. :D you have third party software to preview pictures, eh.

Running windows7 x64 and RAC 2010 on a quad core makes ONLY rendering faster, not de design process, that's what i saw. from what i know you can have a simple dual core with 3.2 GHz / each and you'll design faster, but slow rendering comparing to a quadcore 2.5 GHz / each proc.you choose what your needs are.

the last thing, Revit 2010 is compatible with theme aero.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 18, 2010 at 5:42:14 PM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#9

THG2005


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 13, 2005
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


would I have to switch all computers to windows 7?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 18, 2010 at 5:54:09 PM | Windows 7 and Revit 2010

#10

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


No, we are on a mix of XP and 7.

 

Nick


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Windows 7 or Windows xp with Revit 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Aug 16, 2009 at 9:17:14 PM

0

Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 9:25:04 AM

12

Revit 2010 & XP service pack 3

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 3, 2009 at 9:26:58 PM

3

2010- how to removed/hide windows...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, May 9, 2010 at 12:29:06 PM

2

Revit 2010 compatibility with Windows 8

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 6, 2012 at 12:24:09 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1457022

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150674

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5787

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights