RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

245 Users Online (114 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 4:44:16 PM | Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

#1

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


How do I get Existing to show up in the project browser.  I see that you have a new construction and a existing one in the phaseing dialog box, how do i get it to show up in the project browser.

Second - if I am attaching a new building to an existing one, is thei the easiest way to draw them.  To model the existing on the existing model sheets and the new on the new construction sheets?  I want the existing to show up halftone on the finished project.

How do you all handle existing?  I am working in revit structure 2010.


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 5:18:55 PM | Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

#2

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


I would read up on the Browser, Phasing and Phase Filters in the help.

Lots of good stuff in there about this.


-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 6:00:27 PM | Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

#3

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


been there - existing is already a phase as default in revit, just don't know how to get it to show up in the project browser.

-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 6:14:50 PM | Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

#4

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


You just want your views in the browser to sort by what phase they are in? Like in the attached image?

If so, just change how the browser is filtering it's views.

Right out of the help file.

  1. Click View tab > Windows panel > User Interface drop-down > Browser Organization.
  2. In the Browser Organization dialog, click the Views tab to apply a sort to project views, or click the Sheets tab to apply a sort to sheets.
  3. Select a sort group.

    To view the properties of an existing sort group, select it, and click Edit.

    For information on creating a sort group or editing an existing sort group, see Creating a Project Browser Sort Group and Editing a Project Browser Sort Group.

  4. Click Apply, then click OK.

You can also right click where it says Views (all) go into the properties and change it there.

If you are in 2009, then just left click where it says Views (all) and chage it from the type selector.



Attached Images

69164_PBrowser.JPG

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 6:29:17 PM | Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

#5

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I have done all that and i have my project browser sorted.  I t goes:

  New Construction

       Structural Plans

               1/8" = 1'-0"

                         Level1  - (and so on.... with the levels)

As you can see we are new to revit and this all sounds like Greek to me.  I would just like to get the Existing Consturction to show up above the New Construction with all the 1/8" and levels stuff under it.  I just can't figure out how.  Some day I hope I llok back and think, oh what a stupid question but as of right now my head is killing me from reading all this and playing around with it to try and get it figured out.  (If there is a revit for dummies book out there I would sure love to buy it.)

Frustrated at Work


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 6:57:28 PM | Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

#6

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Ah...It is all so clear now.

 

You need to tell each view what phase they are.

Go into the view properties and just change the Phase property under the phasing catagory to be existing.

See attached.



Attached Images

69172_VP.jpg

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 7:11:21 PM | Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

#7

seniorcad143


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 2, 2009
140 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


WOW - thankyou, I now have existing views.  Sometimes it is harder to explain the problem than it is to solve it.

Now I just have to start playing around with modeling new and existing and see how it all works together.

 

Not so Frustrated at Work


-----------------------------------

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

Yeesh - Where is My Cad

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 7:23:50 PM | Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

#8

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Glad I could help out, and good luck to you on your Revit venture.

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Plan in Project Browser

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 2:15:22 PM

3

i closed my project browser in revit 2011 and don't know how to reopen it.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 10, 2010 at 8:52:10 PM

2

Project Browser Missing!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 4, 2012 at 8:47:37 PM

6

Project Browser Location

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 5:35:32 PM

3

project browser

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 23, 2012 at 1:56:37 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1692274

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151748

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.8508

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights