RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

124 Users Online (123 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Undo/Redo command stops working

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 12, 2009 at 10:40:47 AM | Undo/Redo command stops working

#1

trialbyfire


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Hi all -

Frequently while working in Structure 09,  the undo and redo command will suddenly no longer be available.  Once that happens, they don't return until I close and reopen the file.  I don't know exactly when they quit working since I only notice when I need them (which is nice and frustrating).

 

Any idea what's causing this to happen?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 12, 2009 at 10:58:26 AM | Undo/Redo command stops working

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


There are certain major commands you do that reset the undo/redo.  For instance - save to central.  I can't immediately indentify the others.  But - from the help

Note The Redo tool is available only after you use the Undo tool.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 12, 2009 at 11:13:29 AM | Undo/Redo command stops working

#3

trialbyfire


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Resetting is understandable after a save, etc.  But then I'll move a line, adjust a wall, or any slew of other commands, and undo ability never returns.  It doesn't happen all the time...maybe I just have a funky project file or something.  I'm still pretty green with Revit, so me and the undo command are very good friends....and it's frustrating when your friends flake on you!

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 30, 2010 at 10:16:02 AM | Undo/Redo command stops working

#4

structuresguy


active

Joined: Tue, May 6, 2008
102 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


DId you ever figure out what was happening?  We have we one guy here who is having exact same problem in Revit Structure 2010.   Unde/redo are not available (greyed out) no matter what he does.  Draw a line, move something, etc.  Nope, no undo.  CTRL-Z doesn't work either.  So somehow the undo function seems to be disabled. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 30, 2010 at 10:33:35 AM | Undo/Redo command stops working

#5

trialbyfire


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


No, I didn't.  The problem just kind of 'went away'.  Maybe it was just that particular file I was working on.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cant Undo or Redo Because Elements are not Editable = Very Bad Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 15, 2015 at 5:41:08 PM

5

How do I undo a split surface of my topo?

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Oct 8, 2015 at 6:53:44 AM

1

RAC2009 - Kwyboard stops working after using Pantone colors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 15, 2008 at 1:32:21 PM

13

Far Clipping Stops working when I zoom in/ out of view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 11:20:39 AM

11

REPEAT COMMAND?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Oct 31, 2008 at 10:01:42 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

2010723

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152200

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 17.0556

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights