RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

145 Users Online (52 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Wishlist >> Find & Replace

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Nov 6, 2009 at 9:21:01 PM | Find & Replace

#1

Idealist


active

Joined: Thu, May 7, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


First and foremost - I've never needed it yet, but some reading leads me to believe there is no find and replace tool for text in Revit.  That would surely be a useful tool, but I like to think big picture. 

Wouldn't it be nice if there was a find and replace tool for model elements?  Say you place 10 very generic toilets at the begining of a project.  Later you want to go back and replace some of them with toilet A, others with toilet B, and some you want to leave the original.  The tool would be most useful if it had the same options as the MS Word find & replace tool.

I'd love that tool.  Please Autodesk, make our dreams come true!



Attached Images

68491_FindReplace.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 6, 2009 at 9:29:16 PM | Find & Replace

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


2010 has a find and replace for text...

There has always been a find and replace for model objects - find one - right click and select select all, then change the family or type on the options bar.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 9, 2009 at 4:22:45 PM | Find & Replace

#3

Idealist


active

Joined: Thu, May 7, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


Awesome about the text find & replace.

For the families - yes, I understand you can do all of them at one time that way.  But I want to be able to individually examine each instance of the family before I decide if it needs to be replaced or not.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 9, 2009 at 4:43:30 PM | Find & Replace

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


When I have something like that, I use SA to isolate the objects in a view... like a floor plan - or even 3D.  Just use the SA from the plan then click on the sun glasses and isolate those objects in the view.  Now you can inspect each one.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 3, 2009 at 10:15:22 PM | Find & Replace

#5

ranttila


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 3, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


where can i find the find and replace tool in 2010?  i think i'm missing something...

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 3, 2009 at 10:22:36 PM | Find & Replace

#6

ranttila


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 3, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


(for text, that is)

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 21, 2009 at 8:43:00 PM | Find & Replace

#7

MARS1276


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
193 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Ditto.  I would like to know where that is as well!

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 21, 2009 at 9:14:44 PM | Find & Replace

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Under the annotate tab - text - right next to the spelling guys.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 21, 2009 at 9:20:04 PM | Find & Replace

#9

ranttila


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 3, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


the only option i have next to spelling is tag by category, meaning my only options in the text section of the annotate tab are text and spelling...is this in one of the updates?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 21, 2009 at 9:40:36 PM | Find & Replace

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Must have been - see image....

Attached Images

70459_ScreenHunter01_Dec._21_16.39.gif

This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 21, 2009 at 10:27:59 PM | Find & Replace

#11

brettgoodchild


active
brettgoodchild Avatar

Joined: Sat, Feb 4, 2006
425 Posts
4 Stars: 17 Votes


Yeah...it's part of the subscription advantage package

-----------------------------------

"You cannot escape the responsibility of tomorrow by evading it today. "
                             ~ Abraham Lincoln

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 4:40:53 AM | Find & Replace

#12

spacey


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 16, 2008
57 Posts
No Rating


I have a 2010 subscription, but not the Find and Replace as shown in the image. Is there a special package I need to download or sign up for to get it?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 1:18:18 PM | Find & Replace

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


The Subscription Advantage Pack for Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010 is available at the Subscription Center. You can access the Subscription Center at http://www.autodesk.com/subscription.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 1:48:01 PM | Find & Replace

#14

pdoug


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 24, 2008
87 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


WWHub,

 

I am not totally familiar with the subscription center even though I am a member.  I use RST2010 and I thought I had the latest version installed.  When I get into the subscrpition center - downloads area I see the download for Revit Structure 2010.  There is a link to details but they do not tell me what version or build this particular download is for...how do you tell if this a newer, older or same version of the software already installed?  Thanks- Patrick


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 3:27:05 PM | Find & Replace

#15

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Patrick,

it's not a full version it's a Subscription Advantage Pack.

So when you connect to the Subscription centre don't check under download your software but scroll down tot the product add-on section.

Here you can choose; *Subscription Advantage Pack for Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010, you can down several add-on's here.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Find&Replace revit Components - is there an option like that?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 25, 2013 at 12:25:19 PM

3

Find & Replace???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 16, 2005 at 10:54:15 PM

1

Find/Replace Text

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 23, 2014 at 7:33:02 PM

3

Find and Replace Materials for Revit

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Sun, May 7, 2017 at 12:10:35 AM

1

Find and Replace Text Command

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 18, 2006 at 5:25:13 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1819691

Objects:

22573

Forum Posts:

152003

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7207

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights