RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

251 Users Online (111 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> PC Spec for Revit 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 22, 2009 at 2:34:08 PM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#1

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Hello Everyone,

I need some expert advice and would greatly appreciate your assistance. In fact our entire office would greatly appreciate it too.

I have a large Revit file which is running slow on my office PC. After audit/purge it is around 185mB but gets up to around 240mb by the end of the working work.

The IT team upgraded my PC to the following spec a few months ago - but now it is slowing down again - especially after upgrading to Revit 2010.

Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz

8.00 GB Memory ( RAM )

Windows Vista 64 bit.

The office has tried a £250 graphics card but that didnt work.

At the central file end, we tried to separate out the furniture info to a linked model Crying which was mostly in 2D format anyway) but this did not make much difference to the file size. We already have a separate site model linked and other than breaking the building into bits - which I dont want to do as we have dwgs already setup - Im not sure what I can do.

We are very frustrated and our IT team have their hands mostly tied as management are holding the purse strings tightly.

Any advise would be appreciated

Thanks in Advance

Beaucoupnice 


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 22, 2009 at 2:56:25 PM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#2

Bronsart


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 9, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


Holy smokes!  How many months has 2010 been out and people are still having major system problems?  Luckily in our office, when the economy started on the down hill side, upgrading REVIT was the first to go.  I've learned my lesson... when the upgrade comes out, wait 6 months and see if people are having problems.  Now REVIT does not let you save back, so your office is stuck with a program that does not work.

I'm sorry about jumping on the banwagon... but Autodesk needs to get things figured out.  I know there are about 3 people on the forum that haven't had system problems, but it seems like more people are having problems than not.  Maybe next time Autodesk will actually do a real Beta test before their release.  If you bought a car that ran like this program, it would be a lemon & you would get your $$$ back.

I know this did not answer your questions but I had to get that off my chest.  I'll be saying with 2009 until Autodesk makes a stable progam.

Mike


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 22, 2009 at 3:02:46 PM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#3

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Nothing like a good rant to relieve the pressure.

 


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 22, 2009 at 5:25:53 PM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#4

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Actually RevitCity has over 100,000 members and from what I hear only a small portion of them have issues. Autodesk has released 2 services packs for Revit 2010 and seem to have fixed any virtual memory stacking issues related to hardware accelration. Plus the new sub advantage release is a pretty nice addition. kudos to autodesk and the revit development team for constantly giving me new features and tools.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 23, 2009 at 11:42:42 AM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#5

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Thanks for that ...not.

 

Is there anyone with advice?


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 23, 2009 at 4:16:57 PM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#6

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Sorry Beauco, that wasnt a response to your needs. Here is the technical note for Revit 2010, it outlines model performance issues.

 

http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/revit_tech_note.pdf

 


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Oct 24, 2009 at 11:11:19 AM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#7

mcantwell


active
mcantwell Avatar

Joined: Thu, Aug 24, 2006
86 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Here's some stuff you may have done.

delete unused veiws, be ruthless - if its not named its fair game

create a new central model regularly. (weekly or bi weekly when intensely worked on) open central detached and save back to central, (with backup done of course). new locals will need to be made

Remove array heavy families. simplfy as much as possible.

 As you go to construction docs strip out the earlier preliminary views and sheets etc. Its in an earlier saved model so run lean as you get to the end line. The 2% you need that you strip out can usually be brought back in. The 98% you clear out will lighten the load.

Do this cleaning on a detached central file when you are the only one with access to the model. If you screw it up, just delete the detached model. The original is still there. When your new version is running well save it back to be the central file. This is ballsy stuff and you need to know what you are doing but if you do it offline you can check the stability before putting it back into the production arena.

See if you can track down any large elements. Put them in a workset so you can freeze them when they are not needed 

Clean up as many warnings as possible - again this can be hair-raising stuff.

What use do you make of worksets?

and then there's users - good luck with that.

What sort of building? 

Mep and structure linked?

Much autocad and images involved, can these be removed? are they linked or imported?

How many users?

Much use of grouping?

Any renders in the file?

Many in place families?

really need to have a look to give a good spring clean.

Good luck

Matt

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 26, 2009 at 9:38:56 AM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#8

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Outstanding Matt!

 Thanks for the reply, some awesome tips there.

 To respond:

 We have set worksets up based on building components eg external envelope, floors, slabs, etc. I am aware that it may be more ideal to have them setup based on say areas, eg north block, south block etc. But this scheme does not lend itself well to this. Still... it may be up for review.

Building Sort: Police Head Quarters. So part office, part custody and part ancilliary building. In saying this, it may suggest a workset division in itself.

We have no linked consultant dwgs. Structure is in the model itself, drawn by us Cryingon its own workset).

There is no AutoCAD or image files linked.

There is only three users at most.

Grouping is used a lot in the 2D drafting views. I am unsure how to remove this as it all forms part of the dwgs. How can these be reduced/removed?

We have no renders on file.

We have a few in place families. These are also required as part of the dwgs. What do you suggest I do with them?

Fortunately as the office has no scope for additional equipment I have been given time to spring clean to my hearts desire.

Thanks again

 

 

 


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 26, 2009 at 9:41:32 AM | PC Spec for Revit 2010

#9

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


And thanks Alabaster for the great link - that was excellent help.

 


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

e-Spec evaluation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 4, 2013 at 3:56:01 PM

3

Revit and Sat file importing pc spec?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Mar 15, 2010 at 4:55:15 PM

1

Quesiton about Computer spec. for REVIT

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 19, 2007 at 10:39:34 AM

5

What is the true Minimum machine spec for a BIM Engineer?

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Jul 2, 2014 at 1:32:51 PM

2

Master Spec and Double Skin walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 28, 2016 at 11:40:21 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1692293

Objects:

22218

Forum Posts:

151748

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 22.1601

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights