RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

191 Users Online (59 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Topo Surface from autocad into revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 9:54:08 PM | Topo Surface from autocad into revit

#1

cadtek66


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 20, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


Please help.

I have prepared a topo surface in autocad (which is attached)

When I create a toposurface from it in Revit. It looks awful. It has wacky triangular "spikes" everywhere.

I created the topo surface in autocad using polylines with specified z values. When I view it in autocad using orbit

it looks fine. Is there a way to get Revit to create a smoother topo surface from this clean data.

This has happened before but not this bad

Thank You.

 



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 10:08:28 PM | Topo Surface from autocad into revit

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Don't use REVIT to produce topo drawings.  It just doesn't work well for that.  For your REVIT model, you would be better off to have your original site and use PADS to create your levels.  I am asuming that you will have walls around those flat areas.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 11:10:43 PM | Topo Surface from autocad into revit

#3

Irishfriend


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 3, 2007
6 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I've done some topo surface with revit and it worked fin "for me".

If you want to extract topo points from autocad and import it in revit

go see that forum http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=6289

Survey points works fine if imported in revit.

 Good luck


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 14, 2009 at 3:33:59 AM | Topo Surface from autocad into revit

#4

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


something like this, use the topography complete and pads to the levels

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 14, 2009 at 3:37:25 AM | Topo Surface from autocad into revit

#5

nastyclown


active
nastyclown Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
273 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


oops, too big file size, ill upload on rapidshare http://rapidshare.com/files/292730328/likethis.rvt.html

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 5:49:05 PM

7

lines on topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 3, 2011 at 1:37:21 PM

9

Surface pattern to Topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 20, 2013 at 3:50:10 AM

2

Creating Revit Topo from AutoCAD file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 7, 2018 at 2:30:50 PM

6

Deleted Topo Surface

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Apr 2, 2010 at 8:54:58 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1664518

Objects:

22111

Forum Posts:

151711

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.6571

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights