RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

264 Users Online (134 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Sat, Oct 3, 2009 at 3:42:23 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#1

msinclair


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 3, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


We have a number of machines (some laptops, some dual screen desktops) that have all developed a problem with the 2010 interface that when moving or copying items in the workspace the options bar will increase from 1 line to anywhere up to 5 or 6 lines high...and then back down again.  This flashing of the screen makes for a very unproductive session to say the least.

We have updated or NVidia Quadro 1700 drivers, installed all latest Windows XP & Revit updates, reinstalled Revit numerous times, played with resolutions, etc.  Autodesk Support hasn't helped us beyond what we had already tried.  They say they have never heard of this problem, but the fact that this has happened on multiple machines with different set-ups leads me to believe that it is more wide-spread than they are letting on.

We have installed the old 2009 interface extension on one machine as a test, and yes it alleviates the problem.  We may have to go this route on all machines if a fix is not developed soon.  The sad thing is that we have just begun to appreciate the new ribbon...and now this.

Anyone have any ideas or similar experiences?

Thanks for listening,

Michael Sinclair


This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 3, 2009 at 5:16:41 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Just a question: Did you try to CHANGE the graphic card to other one (NVIDIA to ATI for example) and check if the problem continue???

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 5, 2009 at 3:14:53 AM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#3

msinclair


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 3, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Have not looked into changing graphics card.  Have there been issues with the NVIDIA FX Quadro 1700?  The jumpiness seems integral to the interface of Revit...not something dictated by outside of the application.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 5, 2009 at 8:41:16 AM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


"Have there been issues with the NVIDIA FX Quadro 1700?" - Well i don't know, what i know is i work with Revit 2010 and i don't have any problem like you are posting....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 20, 2009 at 5:55:06 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#5

wardrope


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 12, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


We are having the same problem in my office. The only fix I have used is to dock the option bar at the bottom by right-clicking on it and choosing that option. It has worked for all the machines that have had this issue so far.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 20, 2009 at 6:05:03 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#6

msinclair


active

Joined: Sat, Mar 3, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


We have found that to be just a temporary fix...and rarely lasts for long.  Have you logged this with Autodesk?  I can't believe that when I contacted them that they said they had never heard of this issue?!?!!?  If we all make the complaint they will be much more inclined to do something about it.

Thanks for your reply,

 Michael


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 20, 2009 at 6:17:06 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#7

wardrope


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 12, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


We have not logged a complaint about it. We had more success with moving the options bar to the bottom. Some users even moved it back to the top and have been stable. It does seem to be a reoccurring problem. Some users will work for a while and then it will start happening again. We probably should contact Autodesk because it should not be like this.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 21, 2009 at 1:10:49 AM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#8

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Our office hasnt had the exact problem but very closely related. We are using Nividas card as well. The best way i have found to fix is this problem is to do a system restore to back when the problem didnt occur. This has seem to fix all our problems, give it a try.


-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 7:00:17 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#9

tovnicek


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 2, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


I have been having the same problem.  This may sound stupid, but I noticed that the Revit window wasn't maximized.  Once maximized it stopped.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 7:40:47 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#10

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Interesting, never thought about that...

-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 18, 2009 at 7:47:35 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#11

tovnicek


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 2, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


I have been having the same problem.  This may sound stupid, but I noticed that the Revit window wasn't maximized.  Once maximized it stopped.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 19, 2009 at 4:13:32 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#12

bi11


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 6, 2006
12 Posts
No Rating


I have the same problem but only on one machine in the office (which unfortunatly is my machine). I have docked the bar to the bottom but the problem still occurs. The annoying thing for me is that we have two identical machines in the office both running ATI cards and only mine has the problem.

 A formal complaint is in order i feel now hearing that others are having the same problem


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 19, 2009 at 4:19:58 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#13

tovnicek


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 2, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


Are you running dual monitoras as well?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 19, 2009 at 4:56:13 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#14

bi11


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 6, 2006
12 Posts
No Rating


I am indeed but so is my collegue with the same machine who isn't having the problems.....

This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 19, 2009 at 5:10:00 PM | Jumpy Options bar with new 2010 Interface

#15

bi11


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 6, 2006
12 Posts
No Rating


wow its fixed.... no more going insane with a constantly flashing screen.

 

I read in one of the dual screen threads that changing the monitor priorities (making your other monitor the primary monitor) solves the problem and it does....

 

Sorry to sound so excited but all this flashing and screen jumping has been driving me up the wall


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Option Bar in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 8, 2009 at 12:36:29 PM

1

Revit Arch 2010 Interface Tutorials

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 21, 2009 at 8:13:18 PM

0

Custom Options bar parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 17, 2009 at 9:35:45 PM

2

Large Monitors and Options Bar "Skipping"

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 23, 2009 at 8:22:06 AM

6

Options bar keyboard acces?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 12, 2009 at 12:34:21 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1442675

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150864

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3820

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights