RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

174 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> REVIT export to DWF

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 2, 2009 at 7:37:54 AM | REVIT export to DWF

#1

charlesong


active

Joined: Thu, May 24, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi this is my first time posting and I'm using REVIT Architecture 2010.The problem is that the drawings exported from REVIT to DWF the text style StylusBT which I've applied to the drawings were changed to Arial during exporting.If somebody could shade some light to this problem is very much appreciated.Thank you.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 2, 2009 at 8:25:41 AM | REVIT export to DWF

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Did you install the "Web update 1 and 2" for 2010?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 5, 2009 at 2:19:28 AM | REVIT export to DWF

#3

charlesong


active

Joined: Thu, May 24, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


Firstly Thank you Typhoon for your reply.And yes I did apply the updates still it's the same.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 5, 2009 at 11:19:20 AM | REVIT export to DWF

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Very wierd, like you can see in the image it works fine with me....

 



Attached Images

67065_texto.png67065_texto2.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 2:42:07 AM | REVIT export to DWF

#5

charlesong


active

Joined: Thu, May 24, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


Hi Typhoon,

I've discovered this,while in administrator mode I was able to do so,but when I switch to another user,it just turns out to be bad.Guess I'm suppose to stay in administrator mode then.Thanks again for your kind reply.Really appreciated it.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 9:18:36 AM | REVIT export to DWF

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


hummm, "while in administrator mode I was able to do so,but when I switch to another user,it just turns out to be bad" - that i didn't know because i always "enter" by administrator mode but i'm glad you solve the problem.

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2012 - export DWF - corrupt dwf file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 3, 2012 at 3:47:11 PM

0

3D DWF export in Revit 2009 does not export identity data

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 19, 2009 at 6:01:43 PM

1

Revit views to DWF format to print

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 19, 2010 at 5:21:41 PM

6

help! dwf for 2d plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 27, 2006 at 2:15:57 AM

5

Help with dwf visible parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 23, 2010 at 7:41:35 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1758011

Objects:

22372

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3537

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights