RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

139 Users Online (56 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 3:41:45 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#1

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Here is the link for the new Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

 http://bimboom.blogspot.com/2009/09/revit-architecture-2010-update-2-just.html

 


-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 11:40:03 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#2

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


after this update it appears my VM reallocates even with hardware acceleration on.... unless i am getting false readings from system performance

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 5, 2009 at 9:49:36 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#3

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Ya, one thing i noticed after i installed it was somtimes it wont let me undo. I end up having to close the project and re open it.

Havent payed much attention to my VM and system perofmances, ill take a gander at it tommorow.


-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 1:53:05 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#4

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


Is it just me or did render times slow with service pack 2?  I am doing an exterior render 6" x 10" 600 dpi and it has been running for 15 hours and is only at 74%??  I don't even have any trees or entourage in it.  It would fly through a scene like this over night before.

Attached Images

67164_Slooooooow.JPG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 2:03:05 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


In your image you change the "Settings" to "Custom", it's in High? Best? did you change some custom parameters? if you increase Anti-aliasing or the other parameters you gonna increase also the time of the render...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 2:17:00 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#6

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


Is it just me or did render times slow with service pack 2?  I am doing an exterior render 6" x 10" 600 dpi and it has been running for 15 hours and is only at 74%??  I don't even have any trees or entourage in it.  It would fly through a scene like this over night before.

Attached Images

67167_Slooooooow.JPG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 2:24:02 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#7

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


don't know why it reposted my first post...

Typhoon....I copied "medium" to custom and pushed anti-a to "8" which is pretty typical when I have lots of texture maps

 I am shooting to put this on 11 x 17, so I was going just under that and hitting 600 dpi, so I can double the size of the image without losing too much.  Any suggestions?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 2:25:20 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#8

jwr2


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 17, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


They partially broke the Rendering engine in 2010. I some of my 3d views I get random texture swaping to a strange black and red pattern.

 

 

 



Attached Images

67172_PERSPECTIVE_5_BAD.jpg67172_PERSPECTIVE_6_bad.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 4:07:35 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#9

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Thats crazy jw, not sure what to think about that one.


-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 6:40:12 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#10

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


WOW, Hardware Acceleration where have you been all my life!!  It is rocking out the render now that I have it on.  Sooo much better. 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 7:26:34 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#11

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Wolf, don't tell me you didn't had the hardware acceleration on (directx)?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 12, 2009 at 2:13:03 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#12

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


nope Typhoon, I didn't...until now!!  Don't think I'll ever render without it HA again

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 14, 2009 at 1:59:33 AM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#13

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


hey i want everyone to check this for me, aftering installing the service pack if i do a measure it will show the dimension until i click on what i am dimension to. it will show the dimension line but it will not show the dimension. has anyone noticed this?

-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 16, 2009 at 2:03:01 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#14

Wolfmann16


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 25, 2007
38 Posts
No Rating


Dimensions work the same for me, update didn't mess mine up.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 18, 2009 at 4:19:49 PM | Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack 2

#15

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


has the large install packeage that was suppose to come out this month (october) is that out yet?? someone told me it was but i have yet to see it.

-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Service pack for Revit 2010

Community >> The Studio

Sat, Jun 27, 2009 at 12:13:14 PM

0

Structure objects created in Revit Architecture 2010 Service Pack

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 19, 2010 at 3:59:10 AM

0

Revit 2010 Service Pack 1

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 2:28:38 PM

5

Service Pack Won't Install Revit Architecture 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 29, 2010 at 10:18:39 AM

1

Service Pack 3 question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 12, 2007 at 5:39:20 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1460635

Objects:

20974

Forum Posts:

150931

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6458

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights