RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

210 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> noob with questions and some experience

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 1:50:41 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#1

fred8583


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 1, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


 

My first post here, hello all!

My university now has a license for Revit 2010 which means i can print for submissions! Smile Smile

I was wondering how i would import a toposurface from data extrapolated from google earth, i tried saving the file through civil 3D but revit does ney want to recognise the contents. Would be really nice to lay the raster image and contours of the site over my building project. 

 I will probably be posting many many questions over the coming months is this ok? 

Another query would be is if i start drawing my model is there a way later once its finished to re align the compass to give the buildings real location, i guess a bit of context is what im after, 

 Sorry if im asking dumb questions, i have plenty of tutorial material but I find asking questions always helps 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 2:34:06 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Look on the home page here at RC, there is a link to the AUGI Edge on-line magazine.  Download that and read the artical on Revit - project positioning.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 3:15:28 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Welcome to Revit World...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 8:28:55 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#4

JRMello


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
98 Posts
No Rating


Welcome to RevitCity fred8583!

It's great for you to post lots of questions here on RevitCity with one big but. And that is, make sure the questions you post are not easily answered by the Revits Help (which tends to be pretty good for quick answers, for example inserting raster images into Views which may answer one of your questions). The other thing is to make sure your question isn't already answered on RevitCity. Think of RC as a resource that your questions should add value to instead of polluting with lots of the same stuff.

Happy Reviting!

 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 10:01:01 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#5

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


Welcome here fred.....

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 2, 2009 at 1:27:27 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#6

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


I know that you can bring in a google earch topo by linking it into sketchup then loading it in to revit, and im sure there is a way to bring the image with it.

-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 2, 2009 at 1:42:20 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#7

fred8583


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 1, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


Thanks all for the advice, i will attempt to take it on board. Still need to do lots of reading around Revit Arch and structure. I will do my very best to seek out answers to questions, but if not you will be hearing from me again Smile

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 2, 2009 at 4:02:40 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#8

fred8583


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 1, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


heres my building in question

criticism much appreciated & needed 



Attached Images

66987_V__Render.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 3, 2009 at 2:58:15 PM | noob with questions and some experience

#9

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


cool, did you do the structure in revit architecture or in structure?


-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 4, 2009 at 10:21:38 AM | noob with questions and some experience

#10

fred8583


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 1, 2009
4 Posts
No Rating


Have been messing around in structure for th emost part heres an update, im becoming concerned as to the exact nature of revit, i think im missing something big and should go through the tutorials, a rep from autodesk is going to send me the 2010 training materials which im looking forward to.

Im guessing the purpose of revit is to provide a theoretical model more than anything else, while my discipline isnt structures, they are  akey part of the detail we need to include within design, needless to say the model is not structurally accurate. Such a a building poses problems with negotiating the frame layout, lots of curved ASB is there and im not sure as to the practicalities of cutting Corus comflor to curved dimension. Im not an expert on structures but the analysis goes mental with this structure (lots of errors) but if its purpose is a model then i can perhaps leave this...

 One question should i start from scratch in structure or should i continue to make a messy building, even though the render looks pretty smooth, its just adding the floors makes a mess, something about the loading makes severe depression in areas of the floor, going to try and sort the frame out first,  check the technological aspects out with my tutor and then put it in Revit Arch for the finale.

 Again Ideas and criticism most welcome



Attached Images

67053_frame_high_render.jpg

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

noob needs help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 15, 2006 at 3:21:17 PM

0

Yet another NOOB here introducing himself.

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Dec 13, 2007 at 9:48:26 AM

6

Another noob

Community >> Newbies

Sat, Oct 3, 2009 at 3:00:06 PM

5

Interview Questions

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, May 16, 2007 at 5:31:48 PM

2

Noob question: Revit to 3D Max question

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Sun, May 1, 2016 at 1:29:31 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1491307

Objects:

21156

Forum Posts:

151138

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 18.9995

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights