RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

177 Users Online (51 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Setting Default Dimension Family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 5:36:12 PM | Setting Default Dimension Family

#1

jrp111


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 1, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

First off let me say that I have been using Revit 9.1 for a month or so now and have found this site to be invaluable...

Anyway, this should be a simple answer but I it's driving me crazy.  How do you set a default dimension family? I have 2 dimension families in my project (3/32" & 1/16"Winking  I want to using 1/16" as standard but every new dimension I draw defaults to 3/32".  How do I set 1/16" as default?  I know I'm missing something simple...

Thanks in advance!

-J


-----------------------------------

Jason Peters

Senior Virtual Construction Engineer

PC Construction Company

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 5:50:09 PM | Setting Default Dimension Family

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Revit assumes the last one you use is the one you will be using.  So... don't just place a dimension then change its type.  Change the type first and place it.  Next time it should be the same.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 5:50:44 PM | Setting Default Dimension Family

#3

jrp111


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 1, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


Nevermind... I figured it out... sorry for my stupidity!

-----------------------------------

Jason Peters

Senior Virtual Construction Engineer

PC Construction Company

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 29, 2009 at 5:55:17 PM | Setting Default Dimension Family

#4

jrp111


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 1, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply WWHub... that was exactly it.  I'm Coming from AutoCAD and I'm still getting use to changing settings on the menu bar before drawing. 

-----------------------------------

Jason Peters

Senior Virtual Construction Engineer

PC Construction Company

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Major issue in Family Default Type setting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 23, 2017 at 2:48:09 PM

1

Setting a Default Family Type - RAC 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 23, 2013 at 4:09:23 PM

2

Setting default point for witness dimensions

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Mar 22, 2005 at 5:17:16 AM

1

Default setting for detail title on inserted drafting views

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Mar 21, 2013 at 2:41:45 PM

7

default lighting setting for shadows

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 5, 2016 at 4:57:33 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1843161

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152045

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1674

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights