RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

131 Users Online (48 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Problem with Truss Family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 9:10:48 PM | Problem with Truss Family

#1

BigD


active
BigD Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 26, 2007
100 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I want to create a flexible family of the type "Structural Framing - Complex & Trusses".  I'm not really interested in using the structural truss wizard or family because we don't analyze these trusses, nor do we care about the internal truss bracing.  We're only concerned with modeling the shape of the truss.

So, I've attached a PDF showing what I'm trying to accomplish.

I'm trying to create this truss family with 3 parameters, so that I can create multiple Types within the family.  I would like to be able to enter the slope parameter as a ratio (ex. 6:12).  The one that I'm having the most difficulty with is the "H" parameter.  I just can't get it all to work without errors.

Anyone interested in helping?

THANKS!!



Edited on: Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 4:12:21 PM

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 9:43:28 PM | Problem with Truss Family

#2

Hellfish13


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 26, 2007
22 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Just curiuos as to what the dimension is going to-because I do not see refernce lines/planes. If you aren't using them try that and use the align and lock (it works on end points of lines too in case you didnt know). Actually I just made the family in revit using reference planes and flexed it-it all seems to work fine (well similar with same parameters. Put your dimensions to your references and align lock your solid object lines to those.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 24, 2009 at 9:47:08 PM | Problem with Truss Family

#3

Hellfish13


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 26, 2007
22 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


not the exact family you are probably trying to create but if you edit this solid form you will see the end points are aligned and locked to the reference plane-hope this helps

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 25, 2009 at 11:16:49 AM | Problem with Truss Family

#4

BigD


active
BigD Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 26, 2007
100 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm going to be working on this today and I'll stay at it until I get it right.  The example that I posted was just a Drafting View that I sketched up for illustration purposes.  That's why you didn't see any reference lines/planes.

I must have been doing something fundamentally wrong yesterday.  I tried setting up reference planes, dimensioning and labeling them, and then creating my extrusion and locking it to the reference planes.  I was able to get the H dimension to work, but it would always move the bottom chord for some reason, even though I had locked it to the reference plane.

Then there's the issue of the angle.  I can't figure out how to develop a slope parameter so that I can enter the data as a ratio (6:12).  I'm thinking that I may have to create 2 labeled dimensions: Rise & Run, and then create a type parameter for Slope with a formula for slope . . . . or something like that.

Thanks for your help so far!


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 25, 2009 at 12:08:35 PM | Problem with Truss Family

#5

BigD


active
BigD Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 26, 2007
100 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


OK . . . I'm close.  I didn't realize that you could align and lock end points.  I think that resolved my problem with the "H" dimension.  So I've attached the family that I'm working on and the "H" and "L" dimensions both work fine as TYPE parameters.

So, now . . . it's on to the SLOPE part.  And I think maybe I'm close with that . . . but now the SLOPE parameter is "grayed out" in the Type Parameters dialogue box.  And the Rise and Run parameters are available.  That's just not going to work.  The slope is always given to us by the architect as a ratio and so I don't want my guys having to calculate the heigth of the ridge.  Make sense?  So, how do I get a Type Parameter for Slope that I can enter as a ratio, which in turn "flexes" the truss to match?



Edited on: Fri, Sep 25, 2009 at 7:09:58 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 25, 2009 at 12:34:32 PM | Problem with Truss Family

#6

BigD


active
BigD Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 26, 2007
100 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Got it!  Kind of . . .

It dawned on me that in the slope ratio, RUN always = 12".  So, I only need to enter the RISE as it's related to a 12" RUN.  So, I created a simple formula that works great.

So my guys can quickly model and detail Light Gage Metal Trusses of this shape by entering 3 simple variables.

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

truss problem

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, May 25, 2012 at 9:30:38 PM

11

Truss family

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 12:20:05 AM

3

Truss overhang help

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, May 23, 2012 at 1:32:23 PM

3

Truss steel system family creation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 19, 2009 at 9:27:52 PM

3

TRUSS FAMILY diagonal webs

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 8, 2012 at 5:26:51 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1460609

Objects:

20974

Forum Posts:

150935

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.1079

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights