RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

200 Users Online (80 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Image Overlay onto Toposurface 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 1:59:30 AM | Image Overlay onto Toposurface 2010

#1

CaptSuperCow


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 12, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I am using Revit Architecture 2010

My question is this: What is the best way to overlay a Google Earth Image onto an existing toposurface?

My project needs an accurate site representation and is approximately 40 acres. I could go through the process of splitting my toposurface for each material needed for an accurate representation of the site, or I could just overlay my aerial image of the site onto the toposurface(much easier).

Currently I have made a material using the image and properly scaled it, my problem now comes in that I need to be able to locate the texture on the toposurface. I'm unsure as how to offset a texture on the surface of a toposurface. It's very close, but not close enough for what I need. Attached is a render of whats going on.

If you need more clarification of what I'm asking please specify and thank you for your time!!

Regards,Mike



Edited on: Tue, Sep 22, 2009 at 9:02:23 PM

Attached Images

66516_3D.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 12:45:04 PM | Image Overlay onto Toposurface 2010

#2

AllenBall


active
AllenBall Avatar

Joined: Mon, Feb 18, 2008
197 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Rkitect did a blog on this on rtotd.com you will have to import the image from google earth into sketchup, and make sure terrain is on, then import it into revit.

-----------------------------------

J. Allen Ball

Revit Architecture 2010 Certified Professional

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 2:15:27 PM | Image Overlay onto Toposurface 2010

#3

CaptSuperCow


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 12, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


It seems as though that web-page no longer exists, any other ideas or clarification?

Thanks!!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 5:32:32 PM | Image Overlay onto Toposurface 2010

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Here is the link: http://revittotd.com/

is in there...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Toposurface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 27, 2012 at 1:54:15 PM

2

Glass Material with Custom Image Overlay

Community >> Newbies

Sat, Feb 19, 2011 at 9:00:15 AM

1

Accurately overlay and position imported CAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 10:23:04 AM

1

Toposurface&subregion problems

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 6:47:06 AM

6

Toposurface-Extra lines that shouldn't be there. Image included

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 4:49:51 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1690599

Objects:

22215

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5586

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights