RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

213 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> copy/monitor Levels

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 5:54:34 PM | copy/monitor Levels

#1

SHATCHER


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 2, 2007
25 Posts
No Rating


I copy/monitor levels of a linked revit file and the elevations changed.

0'-0" changed to -470'-0"

10'-0" changed to -460'-0"....

any suggestions on how to fix this. Could I have done something wrong while using copy/monitor?


-----------------------------------

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 7:06:14 PM | copy/monitor Levels

#2

Manny


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 24, 2007
104 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


when your on copy/monitor mode go to options

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 7:49:56 PM | copy/monitor Levels

#3

SHATCHER


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 2, 2007
25 Posts
No Rating


Then what?

-----------------------------------

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 8:15:11 PM | copy/monitor Levels

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


Sounds like the work of 'shared coordinates'.

 

One thing you may want to check is > Click on the new level in your local project and then check the 'type' parameters of that object for the parameter named 'Elevation Base' and see if it's 'Project of Shared'. Try switching them.

 

This will change ALL Levels of this type.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 11:58:51 AM | copy/monitor Levels

#5

SHATCHER


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 2, 2007
25 Posts
No Rating


I checked the 'Elevation Base' and it was set to Project. I changed it to Shared but nothing changes. The architects model still reads 0'-0" and my Structural model still reads -470'-0". I thought if I copy/monitor the level it would copy to the same elevation. The level markers are copied directly on top of each other but read different elevations. When I linked the architects I linked origin to origin, would that affect the levels in any way?

-----------------------------------

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 3:24:15 PM | copy/monitor Levels

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


Did you check where the 'project base point' is located in your RST file?

 

To do so, turn on the visibility of the 'project base point' (usually in a site plan). Then select it and see if the 'z' or elevation is NOT at 0'-0". That may be your huckleberry right there.  

 

Otherwise, I would start my investigation by 'opening' the architects model.

 

Before you link it into RST 'open' the RAC model in RST. Do the same thing you did before.

 

Click on the architect's level in the RAC model and then check the 'type' parameters of that object for the parameter named 'Elevation Base' and see if it's 'Project of Shared'.

 

Then try drawing a new level that has it's 'Elevation Base' set to 'Project' and draw it right on top of the architects level that say's 0'-0". What does it say?

 

 


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 10:55:28 PM

4

Errors when Copy/Monitoring Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 30, 2018 at 10:27:02 PM

2

Copy/Monitor Lights to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:05:52 PM

1

Copy/Monitor not grabbing all levels

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 8, 2009 at 7:00:18 PM

0

Copy/monitor problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 26, 2006 at 4:56:48 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1779216

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0433

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights