RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

167 Users Online (63 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Have they fixed 2010 yet?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 1:17:20 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#1

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I tried to switch a project from 2009 to 2010 six months ago and, after having it crash repeatedly for two days, switched back to 2009 to finish the project.  I saw no improvements (in between crashes) in 2010 that would have made up for two days of lost production, so I backed away, observed the ranting and raving of disappointed Revit users against apathy and condescension from a few Revit hotshots and Autodesk.  Until I hear lots of (regular Revit people) happy campers using 2010, I don't plan to fight that battle.

So, I'm posting to see if everything is now allright with 2010 for regular Revit users or to hear fantastic benefits that would justify wholesale upgrading of hardware, drivers, settings, etc. that worked fine on 2009 but now aren't good enough for Revit anymore.  Any good news out there?  Anyone?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 1:23:57 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#2

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Well, i don't have any problems at all with 2010 until now but you have now a "Service Pack 1" to Revit, maybe that resolve your problems....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 2:20:46 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#3

Prophecy99


active
Prophecy99 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 1, 2008
72 Posts
No Rating


I must say I still  have alot of issues with 2010.  Lots of glitches, fatal errors and such and also allready have the service pack.   Its very unstable in my opinion.

-----------------------------------
Imagination reveals truths reality obscures.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 17, 2009 at 8:28:50 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#4

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I would not recommend finishing a REVIT project in 2010 that as started in 2009.

 

Keep old projects on 2009 and start new projects in 2010.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 6, 2009 at 7:45:58 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#5

jwr2


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 17, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


I just got the new service pack 2 and it was supposed to fix stuff. Well many things are still broke like it still can't create good dgn filee, and it still crashes like a bumper car. And they seemed to have broken the renderng feature.

Attached Images

67138_PERSPECTIVE_6_bad-s.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 2:47:37 AM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#6

charlesong


active

Joined: Thu, May 24, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


I'm using Revit Architecture 2010,my problem with this wonderful software is that it shuts down without any message,sucks I've go to build the model all over again.Seems like instability is the issue here.Guess not much of R&D done???

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 3:10:11 AM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#7

jwr2


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 17, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


Revit had a great run of 10 years of great releases ... too bad they came out with this bumper car version that keeps crashing. I crashed about 7 times today with Revit 2010. And the scary part is the service packs are fixing the problems and they also seem to creating new problems.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 5:11:49 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#8

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Wow I get tired of seeing the same people whining about Revit being broken. The service packs dont break anything, research and development is being done. hence mental ray, conceptual modeling, api, beta testing, blah blah blah.

 

you guys are idiots.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 7, 2009 at 7:27:28 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


No more, no less....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 3:56:17 AM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#10

jwr2


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 17, 2007
13 Posts
No Rating


Quote ... Wow I get tired of seeing the same people whining about Revit being broken. The service packs dont break anything, research and development is being done. hence mental ray, conceptual modeling, api, beta testing, blah blah blah. you guys are idiots. Quote

 

The ONLY thing that makes us idiots is we went to 2010 and quit using a rock solid 2009 version. Ya I feel like an idiot when my computer crashes 5 - 10 times a day and renderings have black and red plaid patterns and I can not even translate out to a dgn file that isn't junk. Where the heck is the quality control at Autodesk? We pay big bucks for hundreds of licenses at our company and we get defective software. Research and developement is supposed to improve the software ... not break it. Didn't somebody test this release?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 8:37:00 AM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#11

gebber


active
gebber Avatar

Joined: Thu, Jan 24, 2008
144 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Wel I got to say REVIT 2010 runs quite stable at my PC with 64bit XP, when it has a fatal error it asks to save as in 2009.

My colleque on the other hand has exatly the same PC s I use but uses 32bit XP.

He has the same problem as discribed by the "idiots" of REVIT2010 crashing 5 to 10 times a day.

This might be the problem?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 11:01:19 AM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#12

HDDWG2003


active
HDDWG2003 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Feb 19, 2008
71 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


I am on a 32-bit machine with 2010 and have never killed Revit. AutoCAD is another story. Stable I would say so. I would be willing to say machines need to be upgraded.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 2:24:33 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#13

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Ditto...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 5:27:57 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#14

rev2010


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 1, 2009
25 Posts
No Rating


I think the Revit 2010 problem lies in the Ribbon - an imitation of the microsoft "invention" in Office 2007. everytime you click an object the Ribbon changes its appreance, the "load into project" moves 2-3 spaces away after you save in the family editor for example. Minimize the Ribbon helps a little. Try move the Project Browser to your second screen, Revit window in the main screen will shake like crazy when you zoom or pan. I suppose that take a lot of CPU and video resources.

I found the "bi-hourly" crash actually reduces the file size by about 5 mb each time. I get use to the crashes and call it benifit now. Service pack 2 just came out 2 days ago. 

But all in all, Revit 2010 is way too slow compare to the previous versions. Don't switch if you don't have to, you will regret it as I did.  


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 8, 2009 at 5:55:02 PM | Have they fixed 2010 yet?

#15

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Actually Revit 2010 is faster than 2009 in all benchmarks thanks to Direct3D. 2009 you cant even work with shadows on.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

modifying fixed windows

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 3:29:22 PM

2

Floor Area ration (FAR) for 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 13, 2009 at 9:51:58 PM

0

Anyone else having crash problems with 2010? [ 1 2 3 4 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 8:08:47 PM

48

EQ Dimensions and Fixed Distances

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 27, 2013 at 7:26:36 PM

4

Elevation Tags in Revit 2010?? [ 1 2 ]

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Sep 2, 2009 at 7:41:09 PM

17

Site Stats

Members:

1460616

Objects:

20974

Forum Posts:

150931

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8162

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights