RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

181 Users Online (73 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps >> Convert Archicad into Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 3:09:50 PM | Convert Archicad into Revit

#1

WYSIWYGBIM


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 3, 2009
2 Posts
No Rating


Hi.  We are using Revit 2010.  The architects model is in Archicad.  If they export their model to IFC can I import it and use it in Revit?  Will it be parametric?  Would I be able to turn off their curtain wall and add my own cw grid to  the model? 

I've been reading a lot of threads on this.  Seems export to IFC is possible but I haven't gotten a "yes for sure" from anyone who has done it.  I appreciate any guidance you can give me.  Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 5:20:08 PM | Convert Archicad into Revit

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I have not done any of this but as I understand it, no imports can ever become REVIT elements.  They may show but they will not be smart.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 18, 2009 at 9:35:15 PM | Convert Archicad into Revit

#3

MikeChan


active

Joined: Fri, May 13, 2005
61 Posts
3 Stars: 5 Votes


I had an experience of uisng IFC export from ArchiCAD then import into Revit sometime ago. as I can recall, the IFC wasn't not 100% correct while imported into Revit. some elements could be as wrong categoryies, I think curtain wall elements as examples they will become under generic model category not curtain wall and the curtain grids will be missed. If u just want the IFC import as a reference for carry out the work i think it will be good enough, but if you want to add some works on top the IFC import thatseem to me not a real approprite approach.

in my opinion, using IFC for transection is an option without any other option available.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 18, 2012 at 1:59:50 PM | Convert Archicad into Revit

#4

avci


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 19, 2011
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi. I want to convert an archicad file to revit and you had already done using IFC. However I don't know about how can I using IFC. Please could you tell me step by step how converting archicad to revit?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Converting a Revit v 8.0 file into Archicad v10.0

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 24, 2009 at 9:21:51 PM

8

Converting ArchiCAD objects into Revit families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 3:43:29 PM

2

Revit vs. Archicad [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 29, 2007 at 4:57:54 AM

15

REVIT 2009 VS ARCHICAD 12 [ 1 2 3 ]

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Aug 23, 2012 at 3:03:49 AM

33

Revit vs Archicad

General Discussion >> Revit ROI

Mon, Jun 13, 2011 at 10:33:18 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1781296

Objects:

22482

Forum Posts:

151953

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7652

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights