RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

180 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Struggling To Add A Branch Into Soil Pipe

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Sep 7, 2009 at 9:56:42 AM | Struggling To Add A Branch Into Soil Pipe

#1

ksmith


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
78 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I have managed to get the soil pipe that I want in my project by using a rainwater pipe family file and altering it slightly. I am stuck now on how to add some branch pipes off it that will take the waste from the upstairs toilets. There will be 2 toilets, one from an ensuite bedroom (window to left of soil pipe in my model) and another from the main family bathroom (top window to right of soil pipe). I have attached some images.

I have tried to edit the sketch if that is the way to go but get an error about having more than one loop or something to that effect. Maybe this is wrong what I'm doing!

I have attched the images and will also attach the file in question if it helps. By the way I have bought a Revit Architecture 2010 book am am working my way through it but keep running into things in my model that I'm not up to in the book yet.

Appreciate any help on how to do this please.

Kirk



Attached Images

65828_back-of-house-with-soilstack.jpg65828_soil-stack.jpg

Attached Files

-----------------------------------
USING REVIT 2011--- This old builder is determined to Learn Revit no matter what it takes.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 7, 2009 at 3:52:23 PM | Struggling To Add A Branch Into Soil Pipe

#2

ksmith


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
78 Posts
No Rating


Still can't sort this out. I tried to do another drawing using a template file called profile hosted and drew an outline of the shape I wanted but there was no 3D view associated with it. The only level showing was ref plane.  It seems like it should be such a simple thing to do but I'm not getting anywhere with this.

I wish I could just edit the drawing I have so far to reflect the component I want but I keep on getting errors saying I can't have more than one loop even though to me it looks like I haven't. 

Has anybody here got a video to show the process of drawing a soil pipe family from scratch that can be used in both 2d and 3d views?

Appreciate any help given as I continue to flick the pages of this book I have for a solution, that may as well be written in a foreign language for all the use it's doing.

I can understand why some people throw in the towel with Revit but I am determined to stop doing all this back breaking work on building sites for another 20 years!

Somebody throw this knackered builder a lifeline please!

 

Thank you

Kirk


-----------------------------------
USING REVIT 2011--- This old builder is determined to Learn Revit no matter what it takes.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 7, 2009 at 5:57:17 PM | Struggling To Add A Branch Into Soil Pipe

#3

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Why don't you just do it as a family in the project?  The image shows your pipe with a branch that I modeled as a sweep in a plan view to get the elbow into the wall.  Then in elevation, I unlocked it so that I could rotate it to the correct position.  You can do it as a separate family and have parameters for the angle, length and length into the inside of the building and even create a proper elbow joint but in either case it will be simpler to do it separately rather than trying to put it into the same family.

Attached Images

65832_Soil_pipe.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Sep 8, 2009 at 11:55:20 PM | Struggling To Add A Branch Into Soil Pipe

#4

ksmith


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
78 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Tim, I like what you've done by using the sweep, however, I would really like to have my soil pipe in it's own separate family. Any further guidance on this is appreciated, particularly if I could use the file I have already for the modifications; or from any better template that anybody can reccommend.

Cheers

Kirk


-----------------------------------
USING REVIT 2011--- This old builder is determined to Learn Revit no matter what it takes.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 5:11:45 PM | Struggling To Add A Branch Into Soil Pipe

#5

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Hi Kirk - you can do the same sweep in the soil pipe family if you wish, but I think that I would do it as a separate family, in the same category.  I think that to create one soil pipe family to try and deal with all the situations that you may need it for would be over complex, whereas you can create separate branch pipe families and add them as required.  Your next project might have two soil pipes coming in from the same side at different heights and  to create one family to deal with all situations will be almost impossible.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 5:49:42 PM | Struggling To Add A Branch Into Soil Pipe

#6

ksmith


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2009
78 Posts
No Rating


Thanks Tim

that does make sense now that I come to think about it more logically. I am still not up to speed with creating new families etc, but will certainly go in this direction following your advice when I gain some more experience.

Thanks again

Kirk


-----------------------------------
USING REVIT 2011--- This old builder is determined to Learn Revit no matter what it takes.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Pipe Branch Takeoff/Gain

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 26, 2016 at 6:29:37 PM

1

adding soil in the garden at the second floor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 4, 2014 at 12:58:21 PM

3

Change pipe type of entire pipe run?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 1, 2010 at 2:40:44 PM

1

pipe tee size

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 7, 2018 at 8:50:08 PM

0

How to add pipe sleeves cut outs horizontally in floor slab

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 13, 2007 at 7:28:39 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1551502

Objects:

21383

Forum Posts:

151403

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3389

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights