RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

292 Users Online (113 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> Revit 2010 RPC's

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 27, 2009 at 4:42:34 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#1

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know how to make a RPC?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 4:57:07 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#2

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


Nobody knows how to do this?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 5:41:07 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


Did you search the forum?  Guess not.

 

Did you look at the similar threads listed below?  Guess not.  I would start there.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 5:51:09 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#4

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


Thanks WWHub...this helps:

To use your own photos of people, trees, cars.... in Revit you can use RPC Creator - it is freeware but you have to register first. Here is the adress: http://www.archvision.com/RPCCreator.cfm Here you can find .rfa-files to load into a component http://www.rugi.org/cgi-bin/peoplesexch.pl to experiment a little with... You must have an editable .rpc-file to start with to load into RPC Creator and you must have at least two images. One with the photo and one with the mask. You can make them in e.g. Photoshop. If you only have one image with a mask image you must in Step 4 in RPC Creator choose zero:s 0 for image and 0 for the mask - not 0000! You can use 360 images with 360 mask images if you like to and it will be a little more 3D -- but it is not necessary... Then you have exported the .rpc file with your own image from RPC Creator. You can open a .rfa file from the map Entourage in Revit and click Family Types to change the value of the parameter RPC Filename to your own .rpc-files name. And then save the .rfa-file with a new name. Now you can load the .rfa-file as a component in a Revit project and your image will get the right perspective proportions then you render a scen using the camera. Have a look in the Gallery on the image The Prammer Man to understand a little moore. I hope I get 50 more points for this tutorial??? Perhaps some day I will do it as a word-file and get my earning. Or everyone is free to make a tutorial from this explanation... so I do not have to do it myself. Just do it.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 12, 2009 at 5:48:44 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#5

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


"Then you have exported the .rpc file with your own image from RPC Creator. You can open a .rfa file from the map Entourage in Revit and click Family Types to change the value of the parameter RPC Filename to your own .rpc-files name. And then save the .rfa-file with a new name."

Bazar,

 I have followed your description of how to create your own RPC's, and everything has worked great up until the part you explain above. When you say I can open a .rfa file from the "map Entourage in Revit," where is that exactly? I'm trying to create some more people, so I created an woman as an RPC. I then open up the RPC female.rfa file, so I can go in the Family Types and change the value of the parameters so I can create my own .rfa. When I do this, though, I cannot find the RPC I made. Is there a certain place I am supposed to export my RPC to from RPC Creator? Thanks for your help!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 12, 2009 at 6:40:11 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#6

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


rcloonan,

I actually haven't tried doing an rcp yet. I found those directions in another thread. So, I am useless...


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 12, 2009 at 7:01:28 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#7

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


"Then you have exported the .rpc file with your own image from RPC Creator. You can open a .rfa file from the map Entourage in Revit and click Family Types to change the value of the parameter RPC Filename to your own .rpc-files name. And then save the .rfa-file with a new name."

Bazar,

 I have followed your description of how to create your own RPC's, and everything has worked great up until the part you explain above. When you say I can open a .rfa file from the "map Entourage in Revit," where is that exactly? I'm trying to create some more people, so I created an woman as an RPC. I then open up the RPC female.rfa file, so I can go in the Family Types and change the value of the parameters so I can create my own .rfa. When I do this, though, I cannot find the RPC I made. Is there a certain place I am supposed to export my RPC to from RPC Creator? Thanks for your help!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 12, 2009 at 7:06:17 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#8

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


Oh ok...well thanks anyways Bazar. Thanks for the quick reply!

 I'll try to see if I can figure it out, and if so I'll post a reply to this thread.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 2:13:50 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#9

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


bazar, next time you have a question please post it in the technical or newbie forum. This forum is for Tips and Tricks.
Also, you may get better formating of your text (paragraphs) on this web site by using IE.

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 2:33:30 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#10

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


dgcad,

    My bad...I was just wondering if anyone had any "Tips and Tricks" on how to make RCP's.

What is IE?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 2:41:18 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#11

rcloonan


active

Joined: Mon, May 4, 2009
22 Posts
No Rating


I believe he is suggesting you use Internet Explorer

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 2:55:21 PM | Revit 2010 RPC's

#12

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


Yes...of course.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 29, 2010 at 7:47:31 PM | rcloonan

#13

Budtooz22


active
Budtooz22 Avatar

Joined: Sat, Apr 5, 2008
4 Posts
4 Stars: 2 Votes


Quoting rcloonan from 2009-10-12 14:01:28

"

"Then you have exported the .rpc file with your own image from RPC Creator. You can open a .rfa file from the map Entourage in Revit and click Family Types to change the value of the parameter RPC Filename to your own .rpc-files name. And then save the .rfa-file with a new name."

Bazar,

 I have followed your description of how to create your own RPC's, and everything has worked great up until the part you explain above. When you say I can open a .rfa file from the "map Entourage in Revit," where is that exactly? I'm trying to create some more people, so I created an woman as an RPC. I then open up the RPC female.rfa file, so I can go in the Family Types and change the value of the parameters so I can create my own .rfa. When I do this, though, I cannot find the RPC I made. Is there a certain place I am supposed to export my RPC to from RPC Creator? Thanks for your help!

"

Typically after you make an RPC you can place it here (this is where they are for me): C:\Program Files\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\Data\Rendering\assetlibrary_base.fbm\RPCs

 

Once they're in there if you have Revit open you should close it since the new RPCs don't show up for me if I have Revit open already.  If you repeat those steps to where you couldn't find your RPC they should show up this time...be sure to use the pull-down option so it will show ALL RCPs you have (which are in the above folder).  If you put your created RPCs in the folder where all the existing Revit RCPs are located you should be able to choose your created RPC after you make a new family type and want to select a new image (your RPC).

 

Hopefully this makes sense!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 13, 2011 at 6:01:05 AM | Budtooz22

#14

jekan


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 3, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


Quoting Budtooz22 from 2010-01-29 13:47:31

"that was helpfull!!! thanks alot!!!

Quoting rcloonan from 2009-10-12 14:01:28

"

"Then you have exported the .rpc file with your own image from RPC Creator. You can open a .rfa file from the map Entourage in Revit and click Family Types to change the value of the parameter RPC Filename to your own .rpc-files name. And then save the .rfa-file with a new name."

Bazar,

 I have followed your description of how to create your own RPC's, and everything has worked great up until the part you explain above. When you say I can open a .rfa file from the "map Entourage in Revit," where is that exactly? I'm trying to create some more people, so I created an woman as an RPC. I then open up the RPC female.rfa file, so I can go in the Family Types and change the value of the parameters so I can create my own .rfa. When I do this, though, I cannot find the RPC I made. Is there a certain place I am supposed to export my RPC to from RPC Creator? Thanks for your help!

"

Typically after you make an RPC you can place it here (this is where they are for me): C:\Program Files\Autodesk Revit Architecture 2010\Data\Rendering\assetlibrary_base.fbm\RPCs

 

Once they're in there if you have Revit open you should close it since the new RPCs don't show up for me if I have Revit open already.  If you repeat those steps to where you couldn't find your RPC they should show up this time...be sure to use the pull-down option so it will show ALL RCPs you have (which are in the above folder).  If you put your created RPCs in the folder where all the existing Revit RCPs are located you should be able to choose your created RPC after you make a new family type and want to select a new image (your RPC).

 

Hopefully this makes sense!

"

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

RPC's won't render in 3DS Max after importing from Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 17, 2005 at 3:10:50 PM

1

Rpc Creator made Rpc can't load

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 24, 2012 at 10:12:32 PM

6

Archivision RPC's, Placing and Managing w/in a project.

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Wed, Aug 5, 2009 at 1:14:09 PM

6

Using New RPC's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 1, 2008 at 8:42:30 PM

2

Revit 2009 - RPC's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 9, 2010 at 8:16:34 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1632719

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.2365

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights