RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

252 Users Online (168 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 24, 2009 at 6:12:13 PM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#1

hyoctane


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 9, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


This is borderline ridiculous -- I've been working with Revit since version 7 (I'm on RA 2010 now) and I still can't believe that Autodesk hasn't found it necessary to default copy multiple. They found it necessary in AutoCAD, but not Revit. Is there a work around or some internal programming/macros that will automatically default copy to multiple?

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 8:40:15 PM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#2

NkatOmg2


active
NkatOmg2 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 18, 2010
26 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


I am in 2011 Structure and it is the same thing.  I find it quite annoying.  I don't think they even have a "Copy Multiple" command.  I looked in the Keyboard Shortcuts menu and did not see anything for it.  Please tell me I am wrong!

-----------------------------------

 I use Autodesk Revit Structure 2011

 My songs: http://nkat.newgrounds.com

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 9:10:15 PM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


The options bar folks... remember that?  Right below the ribbon - pick your object - the copy icon ... and then CHECK THE MULTIPLE BOX on the options bar.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 30, 2010 at 9:19:15 PM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#4

NkatOmg2


active
NkatOmg2 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jun 18, 2010
26 Posts
4 Stars: 1 Votes


You are right as usual.  I am so entranced by the Ribbon as I came from RS 2008 that I forgot about that Options Bar.  Thanks.

-----------------------------------

 I use Autodesk Revit Structure 2011

 My songs: http://nkat.newgrounds.com

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 1:25:02 AM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#5

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Revit remembers the last option of the command issued.

If you want the copy command to default to multiple, then open your template file, issue the copy command, check the 'multiple' box on the options bar. [hint: you will need to actually copy an object.  erase them when done before saving your template].

Now when you start a new project the 'multiple' option for the command will be selected by default.  However if at anytime in the project you uncheck the multiple box, then it will revert to the single copy option.

 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 2:28:59 PM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#6

hyoctane


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 9, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


I appreciate the heads-up regarding the checkbox in the options drop-down toolbar; however, your answer doesn't answer my original question.

 

I shouldn't have to check a box to "copy>multiple" objects. I know the checkbox is there (it always was an option), but I'm looking for a way to force Revit to default copy>multiple to ON. Even if I am working in a project, save, close and re-open the project, the default copy>multiple is back to OFF (unchecked).  It shouldn't be an option; it should just be ON by default, similar to AutoCAD.

 

Any other ideas or suggestions?


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jul 1, 2010 at 5:12:43 PM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#7

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Your choices at this time are:

1.  Accept Revit for what it is as it will not have a copy multiple option anytime soon without checking the 'multiple' box on the options bar. 

2. Abandon Revit and go back to using AutoCAD.

Personally to me this is such a little thing to focus on in light of all the other benefits of using Revit/BIM. 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 24, 2014 at 7:51:54 AM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#8

Dafpfy


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 29, 2007
286 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


any progress on setting copy multiple as default?


-----------------------------------

"There is no path to peace,

peace is the path."

Mahatma Gandhi.

 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 24, 2014 at 12:21:25 PM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


None that I have seen.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 24, 2014 at 2:20:03 PM | Copy Multiple (RA 2010) default?

#10

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 20 Votes


Yeah, nothing has changed, but here’s a little old trick that I found extremely useful. You can copy an object (multiple times or not) by dragging it while holding the ctrl key, and the copied object is visible during the process vs just blue dashed lines when using a copy tool.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy / Multiple -- Default Setting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 18, 2008 at 8:39:03 AM

2

Revit 2010 Extruding Multiple Surfaces all at once?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 15, 2010 at 4:59:05 PM

11

Sheet Scale w/ multiple scale views - cahnge the default?? RAC 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 29, 2011 at 12:58:12 PM

3

Cannot replace panels in a Curtain Wall, then copy

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 12, 2010 at 6:37:20 PM

5

Revit 2010 default highlight selection color

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 8, 2009 at 10:11:01 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1401522

Objects:

20357

Forum Posts:

150429

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6330

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights