RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

155 Users Online (51 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 12:35:28 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#1

YouiGetWhatYouGive


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 2, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


I am having a major hinderence with vista, and I wonder if it followed threw to Windows 7. I need to see my components and vista wont let me. Will Windows 7?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 1:44:52 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#2

msim007


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 20, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


I am running 2009 on a Windows 7 laptop and so far it is working well.

Windows 7 in noticeably snappier than Vista.. performance about on par with XP.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 1:54:02 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#3

YouiGetWhatYouGive


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 2, 2008
13 Posts
No Rating


Can you see your components as pictures. In the window before you open them?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 13, 2009 at 10:12:19 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#4

msim007


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 20, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


Yes they show up fine.  I have only just finished setting all my software up and have hardly used it but so far it seems very good.  I will be using it a bit over the next couple of days so I'll post again with any further observations.

Had a slight problem with the bluetooth drivers (I use a bluetooth mouse...) but that has been sorted.

It runs 3d studio nicely as well.  I hated Vista but so far windows 7 seems like a winner.

My laptop is a Vaio and I had removed vista business and installed XP but the sony xp driver package just didn't perform.

As a comparison vista used 1G of ram just sitting there - Windows 7 uses .947 while running Revit (admittedly with only a small model but still a vast improvement)


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 11:44:22 PM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#5

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


I am looking to change over from XP to windows 7. have you found any software issue with Revit? The post is a few months old.

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Nov 21, 2009 at 12:15:03 PM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 197 Votes


Check this: http://bimboom.blogspot.com/2009/11/autodesk-windows-7-officially-supported.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+Revit3dcomJoinTheRevitlution+%28Revit3D.com+Join+the+Revitlution+*%29

 



Edited on: Tue, Jun 1, 2010 at 3:30:53 AM

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 18, 2009 at 12:39:23 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#7

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


As it turns out, revit 2010 does not function on a 64 bit windows 7 machine. something to do with the compatibility of the 2008 version of C++ that revit utilizes. Our IT guy is working on it, but i just thought i would share. In the time between bluescreens however, I found that the quicks renders are amazingly fast and nice.

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 1, 2010 at 4:31:20 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#8

EssG


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 18, 2008
39 Posts
No Rating


msim007...is your Revit 2009 the 32 or 64 bit version....I'm looking to getting a new laptop with Win7 and have 2009 Arc 32bit , so knowing it works fine will be a great help

 

Cheers

EssG


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 1, 2010 at 8:15:14 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#9

msim007


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 20, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


I have run revit 2009 & 2010 on windows 7 32 bit with no problems and have run 64bit on vista.

The only problems I have had are with 2010's lame ribbon interface.

Windows 7 32 bit is certainly much nicer than vista but personally I prefer XP64 for performance.

 

Hoppe that is helpful


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 1, 2010 at 8:43:44 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#10

EssG


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 18, 2008
39 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your reply msim007 ...The lap top comes loaded with Win7 64 bit only so I'm not sure how that will be with Revit 2009 32 bit.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 2, 2010 at 10:26:05 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#11

msim007


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 20, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


It should run fine - However if you are using a legit copy you should be able to switch to 64 bit for no extra cost...

I just rang my vendor and asked for a 64 bit version.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 2, 2010 at 9:52:09 PM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#12

EssG


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 18, 2008
39 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for that info...thought it was only subscribers..will contact them if I run into problems

 

Cheers


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 9:25:04 AM | Does Revit 2009/2010 work properly to on Windows 7

#13

msim007


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 20, 2004
11 Posts
No Rating


Actually you should be able to download the 64 bit version from the website come to think of it...

 

Good luck


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Opening a 2010 file in 2009

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 16, 2009 at 1:51:56 PM

3

Revit 2009 and Windows 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 14, 2010 at 12:56:23 PM

7

Massing differences Revit 2009 and 2010

Workflow & Implementation >> Training

Mon, Apr 27, 2009 at 3:03:39 AM

5

Revit 2010 and Revit 2009 families error

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 21, 2009 at 6:35:48 PM

2

Does Revit 2010 work on Windows 10?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 22, 2016 at 4:45:07 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1463756

Objects:

21001

Forum Posts:

150944

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9539

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights