RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

334 Users Online (163 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Exporting Revit to AutoCAD

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 7, 2009 at 5:37:53 PM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD

#1

SeanV


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 7, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


So here is a question for anyone out there willing to take on a minor challenge

 

I am currently working for a small architectual firm who have Revit 2009 and AutoCAd 2009 platforms installed and are using these programs regularily.  I have been having trouble with Plot Styles from AutoCAD once I have exported from Revit.

 

So here's the Issue: We have a certain type of .CTB file we like to use and is consistent with everything we plot.  When plotting from AutoCAD from Revit our linetypes come out different.  Even when I go into Revit and change those lineweights then export it and print they are still off.  They don't seem to come out the same as what we normall plot

 

Ideally I would like to treat the Revit exported file like I had actually just drafted it in AutoCAD. Same lineweight, same layer colors (If i can). Would this involve a different CTB file or would I physically have to go into revit and modify all the layers?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Aug 9, 2009 at 4:27:13 PM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


If you files are set up to plot by color, you should have no problems.  Just edit you export setup file to put Revit items on the correct layer with the correct color.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 12, 2012 at 2:56:53 PM | Exporting Revit to AutoCAD

#3

leeastwoodarch


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 30, 2010
4 Posts
No Rating


I found this that seems to be working for the most part. It includes a ctb file that seems to catch most issues.

http://cadtips.cadalyst.com/standardize-data/aia-standard-layers



This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Trouble w/ exporting to AutoCad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 20, 2011 at 5:18:07 PM

8

exporting to autocad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 31, 2012 at 12:35:41 PM

4

exporting to AutoCad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 6:24:08 PM

3

Exporting revit to autocad with plotstyles.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 14, 2017 at 4:01:29 PM

1

Exporting Layouts in to AutoCAD / piping issue...

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 4, 2008 at 9:12:10 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1655376

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151698

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.0301

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights