RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

315 Users Online (136 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Acad Import - Origin to Origin

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 5, 2005 at 12:24:23 PM | Acad Import - Origin to Origin

#1

remashiach


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 5, 2005
11 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to import an autocad drawing using origin to origin but it will only do "centre to centre" as the origin is too far away I think. Is there anyway I can make it do this? I am trying to do this in order to relocate my project according to an autocad drawing but it's not working.... please help!

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 6, 2005 at 4:38:37 AM | RE: Acad Import - Origin to Origin

#2

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


do you have anything drawn in the Revit file? if not, just bring your Acad origin to origin and move your levels and elevation you have on the drawings, if you already drawn in Revit, you might have to move everything... have you tried moving your Acad to 0,0? or specifying origin point in Revit? just thinking out loud...

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 8, 2005 at 10:16:29 AM | RE: Acad Import - Origin to Origin

#3

remashiach


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 5, 2005
11 Posts
No Rating


Thanks. Thing is - I want my revit drawing to be according to where the acad drawing is so I do not want to move the acad drawing to 0,0. I want it to stay where it is. : (

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 8, 2005 at 11:41:13 AM | RE: Acad Import - Origin to Origin

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


sounds like the ACAD origin is pretty arbitrary if its so far away from the actual drawing. Nonetheless, you could import your dwg centre to centre to begin with, then move it to the appropriate location origin wise using spot co-ordinates to match you acad location of a particular point...

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 1, 2007 at 10:57:25 PM | Acad Import - Origin to Origin

#5

Anchovi


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 29, 2006
8 Posts
No Rating


I know this is an old post, but we are having a similar problem with importing ACAD dwg files.

In ACAD the dwg files line up exactly over the top of each other. However, when imported into RS2008, regardless of with positioning option you select, the dwg files do not overlay exactly on each other.

Does anyone have a solution or an idea as to why this might be????

 Please help


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Point Clouds Origin to Origin

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 8, 2011 at 5:23:30 PM

2

Origin to Origin

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 5, 2011 at 1:18:16 PM

6

linking models via origin to origin problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 30, 2015 at 3:20:09 PM

3

Mis-aligned Origin to Origin in linked Revit Architect into Revit Structures

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 18, 2011 at 1:26:33 PM

6

how do i insert dwg survey data that is far from origin (0,0)????

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 13, 2011 at 5:19:33 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1632740

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.7057

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights