RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

120 Users Online (119 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 6 or ADT 2005?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 2, 2004 at 10:45:22 AM | Revit 6 or ADT 2005?

#1

usoniani


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 12, 2003
31 Posts
No Rating


Hi reviteers, this is my first time on this chat, I have revit 6 demo on my pc and I'm trying to convince my boss to switch from ADT3.3 to Revit 6. The point is that Revit should offer easy creation of everyday object! I mean windows (like ADT windows and windows assemblies), doors (ADT like). Letís say universal family with Adjustable with and depth of frames, jambs, seals, sash Adjustable number, with and depth of muntins in X and Y direction. I tried to make that family, but it doesnít work. Array is very hard to control, because grouped solids (muntins) are loosing ability to be constrained, and I canít make array with start from second element to one before last one. THX in advance?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 2, 2004 at 3:56:57 PM | RE: Revit 6 or ADT 2005?

#2

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


WITH YOUR WINDOW FAMILY I WOULD ADVISE YOU TO PAY VERY CLOE ATTENTION TO YOUR REFERENCE PLANES. I LEARNED THIS THE HARD WAY. ONCE YOU ARE IN CONTROL OF THEM THINGS REALLY START TO COME TOGETHER VERY NICELY.

-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Mar 2, 2004 at 4:12:21 PM | RE: Revit 6 or ADT 2005?

#3

usoniani


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 12, 2003
31 Posts
No Rating


I don't have problems with reference planes; my window geometrically is simpler than those from libraries. I have problem to make array for window muntins (mullions)

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 2, 2004 at 9:04:44 PM | RE: Revit 6 or ADT 2005?

#4

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


if you're asking if you can not show the first and last objects in an array, you'll probably have to use a workaround. I would make your array, then make a second array with voids. This array should place voids over your first and last array objects.

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 3, 2004 at 6:31:01 PM | RE: Revit 6 or ADT 2005?

#5

usoniani


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 12, 2003
31 Posts
No Rating


Sounds like solution! I'll try that! THX HJ

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

REVIT X ADT

Community >> The Studio

Sun, Jan 8, 2006 at 10:40:42 PM

2

ADT VERSUS REVIT

Community >> The Studio

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 2:07:40 PM

12

ADT to revit upgrade

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Jun 2, 2006 at 1:38:23 AM

0

Revit vs ADT?

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Tue, Nov 27, 2007 at 4:35:37 AM

3

Converting 3D objects from ADT to Revit families? Any suggestions?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Nov 22, 2006 at 11:35:48 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1989292

Objects:

22877

Forum Posts:

152179

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8014

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights