RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

180 Users Online (52 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> Schedule an Overhead Door

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 5:28:25 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#1

revwriter


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


No matter how many ways I try to add a parameter to the overhead door family, I can't get anymore information that the size to schedule.  I'd like to be able to say it's a coiling, grille-type door in the schedule.  Suggestions?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 6:16:57 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


If you name your doors accordingly, you could use the family name ... otherwise add a parameter to the schedule that you fill in. 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 6:58:55 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#3

revwriter


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


I have added a parameter but when I fill it in, it doesn't appear in the schedule.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 7:35:31 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


The easiest way of doing this.  Just add the parameter to the schedule.  This is what you have not obviously done.  You do this under the schedule properties and this does not have to be shared unless you want to export to ODBC or if you want to us it in a tag.

 

When you add to the family, it has to be a shared parameter if you want it in a schedule.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 7:47:13 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#5

revwriter


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


The parameter is already in the schedule.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 8:15:50 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


At 1:58 you wrote:  "I have added a parameter but when I fill it in, it doesn't appear in the schedule."

then at 2:47 you wrote: " The parameter is already in the schedule."  This doesn't make sense.  Are you filling it in in the schedule?

 

We are miss-communicating.  Did you read my post? 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 8:32:35 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#7

revwriter


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


I know - it totally doesn't make sense.  The door schedule has door and frame type fields.  All the other doors in my project have door and frame type parameters in their properties.  My overhead door does not have door and frame type in its properties, nor can I add them such that the information (steel, wood, what have you) appear in the schedule.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 9:40:43 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


You need a better understanding of parameters.  These topics in your HELP will H E L P:

Custom Parameters

Shared Parameters

Setting up Shared Parameter Files

Adding Shared Parameters to Families

Schedules with Shared Parameters

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 29, 2009 at 9:46:58 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#9

revwriter


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


I went through all those and they didn't H E L P.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 30, 2009 at 9:51:54 PM | Schedule an Overhead Door

#10

revwriter


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 29, 2009
6 Posts
No Rating


For anyone who has been following this thread, I stumbled upon the solution:
 
The trick:  when you are in the door schedule and click on view properties>fields, you have the option to edit one of your chosen fields.  I chose to edit the door type field.  I clicked the open box that says, "add to all elements in selected categories" and selected doors. The overhead door now has a working door type parameter in its properties.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Overhead Door Family

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Nov 1, 2007 at 1:42:53 PM

3

OverHead Door creation Rev 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 27, 2011 at 2:34:37 PM

2

Rolling Overhead doors in Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 24, 2010 at 12:57:39 AM

3

2014 Arch: Man Access door hosted to an Overhead Door

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 18, 2014 at 4:08:37 PM

1

Cutting of Overhead Doors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jun 16, 2013 at 4:45:18 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1668146

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9107

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights