RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

230 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> should roof rafter on top of the roof or under the roof.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Jul 26, 2009 at 4:08:53 AM | should roof rafter on top of the roof or under the roof.

#1

jackxwu


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I am trying to do roof framing for a single level wood residential house. the roof was designed in Revit Architure as "basic roof - wood rafter 8"", now inRevit structure i am trying to add the rafter as beams to the roof. i am using beam systems but i could also use single beams. however before i place the beams i need to select the work plan. the book i am reading "Sybex Mastering Revit Structure" says i should select the under surface of the architure roof. but if i do that, on a section view i will see a 8" think roof on top of the rafter. is it right? should i use top surface of the roof as work plan? thanks.

 

-jack.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2009 at 4:38:27 PM | should roof rafter on top of the roof or under the roof.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


The architectural roof includes the stucture typically.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 1:39:01 PM | should roof rafter on top of the roof or under the roof.

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if you are going to add the rafters as a beam system, then reduce the thickness of your roof to that of sheathing and shingles. As WWHub said, when doing roofs in Revit most people include roof structure as part of that process which contradicts the Revit edict "model it and you would build it" , which you are doing. Thus, in your case you will have to reduce the thickness of your current roof by the thickness of your rafters.

hth


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 4:56:32 PM | should roof rafter on top of the roof or under the roof.

#4

jackxwu


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


Hi WWHub and Coreed.

i am just starting to do revit so forgive my novice-ness. i am adding rafters to the roof becasue i need to show roof framing. without beam systems the framing just don't show up althoughfrom the name: "basic roof - wood rafter 8" you would think the rafters are included. and i am not seeing joint details either.

WWHub's reply made me think maybe there is a better way that i have not figured out. maybe a view property? i made the roof in Revit Architecture and then open the same file directly from Revit structure to add beam systems. was that the right way to do it? i know we should link to architecture from structure, but since i am the only person working on both sides i thought linking is not necessary.

 

-jack.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 5:04:12 PM | should roof rafter on top of the roof or under the roof.

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 355 Votes


So much of this depends on your office standards and what you are trying to accomplish. 

 

In REVIT, you don't need to model everything.  Stud walls are not modeled with studs, they just have a stud space.  For many structures, we do the same with roofs and floor.  We model the roof with space for the structure.  Then in sections, we add detail elements that fill that space with appropriate structure detail and on plans, we single line represent the framing to show spacing and spans.

 

If you are running a structural ananlysis from your model, you may have to model these components but I doubt that you have to for wood construction.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 5:41:36 PM | should roof rafter on top of the roof or under the roof.

#6

jackxwu


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2009
3 Posts
No Rating


Thank you WWHub, this is what novice learn from experienced people. i have always thought that in revit, everything has to be modeled. my assumption was if you model everything, your details and sections will come automatically.

now i understand that you just can't go to the extremes. 

i had the same issue with floors. i think i am going to reduce the thickness of my architecture roof and floor so that i can use beam systems to draw the framing. i like beam systems. it is fast and convenient.

 

 

-jack.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Get Roof Soffit To Have Same Rafter Cut As Roof?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 16, 2014 at 12:37:35 PM

1

Change in rafter thickness in roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 1:28:23 PM

5

Revit roof... truss vs. rafter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 18, 2013 at 5:26:22 PM

3

Can't make a Two Cut - Square rafter cut on a roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 15, 2011 at 12:20:30 AM

4

roof edges

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 12, 2009 at 10:12:15 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1462962

Objects:

20996

Forum Posts:

150937

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6964

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights