RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

249 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Areaplan not in project units

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 23, 2009 at 8:54:42 AM | Areaplan not in project units

#1

Arno


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 19, 2006
24 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


My project units are set to rounding: 0 decimal places. My room tags work perfectly e.g. 6m²

But when i make an areaplan and place the area tag it will give me the decimal e.g. 169.95m²

Why doesn't the areaplan use the 0 decimal places?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 23, 2009 at 12:07:39 PM | Areaplan not in project units

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Did you look at your tag family to see if the units are set to the project?  You need to edit the label then the parameter to see what the units are.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 23, 2009 at 12:08:15 PM | Areaplan not in project units

#3

sujathapadamata


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 10, 2008
24 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


its very simple. Just go to units and change, Round the decimals to 0. Please fing the attatchment for more information

Attached Images

63178_units.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 31, 2011 at 9:35:20 AM | Areaplan not in project units

#4

zuzullo


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2010
90 Posts
No Rating


I have changed that on project units but the areas still dont update.

I am trying to dig into the TAG family but I dont find any option to change that in the family.

 

any hints? Smile


-----------------------------------

Do you wanna SKYPE Revit? Its quicker Smile

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 31, 2011 at 1:11:51 PM | Areaplan not in project units

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


  1. Edit the tag family
  2. Click on the label
  3. pick edit label
  4. When you see the edit label screen, pick on the label parameter line
  5. Now you will get the Format screen where yous set this.... see attached


Attached Images

96718_ScreenHunter12_Aug._31_09.09.gif

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 1, 2011 at 6:15:32 AM | Areaplan not in project units

#6

zuzullo


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2010
90 Posts
No Rating


Oh, that little button Smile

http://content.screencast.com/users/zuzullo/folders/Jing/media/29caf98d-00c2-4d18-9ba0-42ee042ab35e/2011-09-01_0814.png

cheers


-----------------------------------

Do you wanna SKYPE Revit? Its quicker Smile

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Working With Individual Units as Part of Multi-Unit Project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 17, 2010 at 12:00:01 PM

1

Project Units

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 30, 2005 at 4:23:01 PM

3

Conversion from English Units to Metric Units

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Feb 17, 2009 at 10:32:52 AM

2

exporting to navisworks mwc file ...what units ???

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jan 24, 2011 at 12:15:53 PM

1

Project Units Question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 9, 2012 at 9:35:25 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1652042

Objects:

22102

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.6432

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights