RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

138 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> default DWG export acad plotting

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 21, 2009 at 11:09:18 PM | default DWG export acad plotting

#1

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


This may be a big picture thing that for some reason after 5 years of using revit I somehow missed, so bear with me.

I need to export all the sheets in a 2010 revit file so they can be plotted through autocad. I sucessfully export using the default settings.  The issue i run into is in autocad. I want to plot out the sheets from autocad, but i need to pick a plot style or somehow change the settings so that the plots come out looking like i plotted them directly from revit. I have been unable to use standard AIA plot styles sucessfully, nothing comes out looking just like it did in revit. line weights and thicknesses get all screwed up. 

 is there a simple answer i am missing?


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 22, 2009 at 12:14:27 PM | default DWG export acad plotting

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Have you set up all your options:  HELP - Export Options- Linetype Scaling.

 

Do you use the pcp file that Revit produces when it exports?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 22, 2009 at 3:46:37 PM | default DWG export acad plotting

#3

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


haha, let me explain where I'm comming from and why i never knew what all those pcp files were for. I learned autocad in a formal setting briefly in highschool, i think it was something like 2000LT. In college, i drew everything by hand for 4 years then used revit my last year. Autocad is nothing to me but some little side program for drawing lines real fast, so i can import them into revit. I am now finding myself with the need to plot revit sheets from autocad.

So i dont know where im supossed to call out a pcp file in autocad, in the plot settings i assumed you just pick one of the AIA .ctb files and the revit sheet would plot right, but it dosent. 


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 30, 2009 at 10:03:39 PM | default DWG export acad plotting

#4

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


silly autocad solution was to run the plot styles wizard which allows you to import the pcp files and use them to create the ctb file.... so its working pretty well the only issue seeming to be the 'nplt' layers do plot; so i have had to go in and make all those layers non-plotting. Oh yeah and unreferenced view tags, I've had to delete all those. 

-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 24, 2010 at 11:46:18 PM | default DWG export acad plotting

#5

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


I am back to this a year later. is there still no simple answer for this?

 i export the dwg and in cad make a new plotstyle with the pcp that came from revit. when i do the actual plot, the line weights are not correct. in fact they are no where near correct.

 does anyone have an answer?


-----------------------------------

I'd rather be riding at whistler. or highland. thats good too.

 

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 21, 2014 at 12:21:30 AM | default DWG export acad plotting

#6

alexmiller1234


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 16, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I had a similar issue and found the ctb file in this article worked for me: http://revitit.wordpress.com/2012/05/24/printing-revit-exports-in-autocad/ .

download the file attached and drop it into the folder that opens when you click file>plotstyle manager.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 21, 2014 at 12:24:59 AM | default DWG export acad plotting

#7

alexmiller1234


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 16, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


oops didnt attach for some reason: its called AIA LWT by Object.ctb and can be found here: http://seek.autodesk.com/product/latest/adsk/acad-arch/empty/boron6


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2010 - Export to ACAD 2008 .dwg?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 7:07:20 PM

2

default export to DWG settings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 2, 2012 at 7:38:13 PM

4

REVIT EXPORT DWG - custom fill patterns

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 8:57:19 AM

3

Export 3d DWG issues

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 28, 2013 at 1:27:02 PM

3

REVIT 2015 - Underlay: EXPORT?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 5, 2014 at 7:54:54 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1819673

Objects:

22573

Forum Posts:

152003

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7463

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights