RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

231 Users Online (104 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 2010 classic

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 5 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 4:57:27 PM | 2010 classic

#16

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


So you get to play with the new toys first...

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 24, 2009 at 5:10:31 PM | 2010 classic

#17

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Yeah, there are a lot of people that do it. I encourage more people to sign up for the Revit beta.

 

https://beta.autodesk.com/signup/


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jul 25, 2009 at 6:30:13 PM | 2010 classic

#18

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


mrmoo is talking about keyboard shortcuts..

more and more revit users say shortcuts are the answer..

 

but i think alabaster is right- you could get used to

patiently weaving your way in and out of the ribbons and

panels and be happy it's not hand drafting.. not only that-

but the ribbon really LOOKS modern and it especially

looks like all those hot new microsoft programs..

and if somebody never used revit before 2010 they

wouldn't know anything else..

 

if anyone gets anymore information on left hand

programmable key pads please post it here- thanks..

 

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jul 26, 2009 at 5:59:57 AM | 2010 classic

#19

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


bazar- so if you are working in a context and you want

to change to thin lines but that command is not on the

context ribbon you are working in- do you mind cancelling out of that

context and going into anothing ribbon for the thin line command

and then coming back and starting the context over again?

is that the part you love about the ribbon?

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2009 at 3:16:47 PM | WYS1WYG

#20

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


Quoting WYS1WYG from 2009-07-26 00:59:57

"

bazar- so if you are working in a context and you want

to change to thin lines but that command is not on the

context ribbon you are working in- do you mind cancelling out of that

context and going into anothing ribbon for the thin line command

and then coming back and starting the context over again?

is that the part you love about the ribbon?

 

"
 
While it diesn't always knock you out of a command, it is certainly annoying.

 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 27, 2009 at 3:23:48 PM | Xaquin

#21

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


Quoting Xaquin from 2009-07-27 10:16:47

"

Quoting WYS1WYG from 2009-07-26 00:59:57

"

bazar- so if you are working in a context and you want

to change to thin lines but that command is not on the

context ribbon you are working in- do you mind cancelling out of that

context and going into anothing ribbon for the thin line command

and then coming back and starting the context over again?

is that the part you love about the ribbon?

 

"
While it diesn't always knock you out of a command, it is certainly annoying.

 

"
No...I just add it to my "Quick Access Toolbar." If you right click on most any tool you can add it to your "QAT" so it is always there waiting for your soft touch... 

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2009 at 7:59:52 PM | 2010 classic

#22

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


bazar is actually being very practical- although

i can't really see how any long-time revit users

would "love" the ribbon- but it's true- just fill up

the QAT with tools and use a few keys on your

keyboard and maybe put the right numeric pad next

to the left side of your keyboard and go with the flow..

 

also i'm sure they will make all that a little better

for 2011.. (or even sooner)

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2009 at 8:10:57 PM | 2010 classic

Thread Post Kudo! #23

bazar


active
bazar Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jul 31, 2007
33 Posts
No Rating


I've only been using Revit for 2 years, so I don't know if that makes me a "long-time revit user."

As far as my love for the ribbon...I feel it is easier to use because of its graphics, how an explanation expands when you hover on an icon, that appropriate tools pop up when you click on an object. It also gives more horizontal screen space.

I also get a bit frustrated when people are so quick to bash something because it's new and they don't know how to use it.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2009 at 10:29:56 PM | 2010 classic

#24

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


I am testing a Nostromo gaming pad (Belkin n52te) to reduce my time using 2 keystroke commands and working within the ribbon. Here is my macro setup and it is sort of evolving as I find what works and what doesnt. You can see that the commands in color are specific to that Keymap and the black ones are universal.

 



Attached Images

63469_2009-07-231222_copy.jpg

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 2:12:23 AM | 2010 classic

#25

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


Don't map something you use a lot to the 'space bar' because repeted use of that one will cause it to stick.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 5:35:29 AM | 2010 classic

#26

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


well this is not a two hundered dollar programmable keypad so i like that part..

 

how many key map swaps can you do? just three?

and how do you know which key map is active?

 

as for what bazar is saying about the ribbon in general:

 

"easier to use because of its graphics" - sometimes i like all those graphics too..

 

"how an explanation expands when you hover" - no matter how much you know

about a command- it's sometimes nice to see the explanation.. i like that too..

 

"appropriate tools pop up when you click on an object" - that's a really nice thing-

except much of the time all the tools you need in that context are not there.. so that

means you need all the tools elsewhere- and then you got that context menu half

full of tools you don't used from there..

 

"more screen space" ??? no- more that what?  more than the classic?.. remember

you could push the design bar down to just the icons once you learned what they were-

then you had the same view window space as we now have with the ribbon open and

even more with the old when we bring the QAT down.. at the very least there is no

difference with view window space.. but yes you could say more horizontal view window

space- but at the loss of vertical space.. but then that just becomes a function of your

resolution.. and the monitors are already too wide for me these days..

 

 

"I also get a bit frustrated when people are so quick to bash something

because it's new and they don't know how to use it."

 

but new is the best time for bashing..

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 4:11:58 PM | 2010 classic

#27

alabaster2513


active
alabaster2513 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 16, 2007
1009 Posts
3.5 Stars: 25 Votes


Yes it is three Keymaps with 15 keys/Scroll/D-Pad and once extra button. On the lower right of the D-Pad are 3 LED lights and whatever Keymap I am in that color LED is lit up. So far the immediate benefit I see is the reduction of repeditive movement. I am going to use it for a few more days and see if I can any speed with it.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 28, 2009 at 7:24:50 PM | 2010 classic

#28

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


alabaster- i'll just let you be the human guinea pig with this thing

and i'll be checking back with you in a week or so.. but it sounds

like you might be on to something good..

 

i guess you would have to look down and see what keymap light

is lit- but that seems fine.. i like the idea of low cost

top name brand stuff like that.. at least it's a start- and they

do make more expensive pads with more keys..

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 30, 2009 at 3:54:04 AM | 2010 classic

#29

WYS1WYG



WYS1WYG Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 4, 2009
356 Posts
3 Stars: 11 Votes


one thing i did was put the same tools on the QAT that

were on the classic and in much the same order..

i'm not saying that's a big deal- but it might be

something like a base of reference.. maybe

some of those tools won't get used because

of the way the ribbon works and maybe some

are needed there.. i just haven't figured out

what tools need to be on the QAT and which

ones don't..


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 5:57:49 PM | 2010 classic

#30

jeremiah77769


active

Joined: Sat, May 13, 2006
25 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


To all the people saying that you "CANNOT" switch to the 2009 UI interface. You either don't know how or refuse to let people on to what they want to hear. 

 You can switch back to the 2009 UI and it's a very simple process. You will, however, likely lose a touch of functionality with a few tools. For the most part you probably won't notice though. 

You will need to open your revit program folder (Likely C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Revit Architecture 2010\Program). You will need to create an .ini file named Debug and place it in that folder.

Enter this information in the Debug.ini file:

 [DebugModes]

Use2009UI=1

Drop that into the revit program folder and voila! Done deal. No thanks to Autodesk for keeping their lips zipped on this one.

Enjoy! 

Alternatively I have attached the .ini file in case you don't feel comfortable creating it yourself. Just rename the file Debug.ini

If you wish to go back to the 2010 ribbons then just delete the Debug.ini file you placed in the program folder. You will no doubt see a pretty decent increase in speed in going back to the old UI. 

Edited on: Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 1:00:59 PM

Edited on: Fri, Jul 31, 2009 at 10:46:56 PM

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 5 | << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Classic View in 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 2:54:54 PM

10

Revit 2010

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Feb 10, 2010 at 9:23:15 PM

4

using the mirror comand

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Sep 23, 2009 at 7:04:38 PM

11

Revit 2010 UI Missing Command

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, May 20, 2009 at 6:49:52 PM

7

CLASSIC MATERIALS EDITOR

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Oct 21, 2012 at 11:41:20 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1457347

Objects:

20594

Forum Posts:

150681

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2701

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights