RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

229 Users Online (82 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Moving dimension value

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jul 17, 2009 at 8:17:48 AM | Moving dimension value

#1

neotropic


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 27, 2009
12 Posts
No Rating


I have a problem with dimensions. I'm trying to move the dimension value to the center of the line, but I can't make it to center by itself.

I have tryied to search from the forums, but as I can see it, it seems to be impossible and I have to do it manually.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 17, 2009 at 12:46:06 PM | Moving dimension value

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Your question is not clear.  The text should normally center over the dimension line.  You can control how far it is above the dimension line by the text offset setting but I don't believe you can set the text to break the dimensio line.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 17, 2009 at 1:26:11 PM | Moving dimension value

#3

neotropic


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 27, 2009
12 Posts
No Rating


Sorry that my question wasn't clear.

But actually that was the answer what I was looking for.

Now I know that it is not possible to put the text to the middle of the dimension line.

 

Thank you for your help



Edited on: Fri, Jul 17, 2009 at 8:27:37 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 17, 2009 at 4:36:36 PM | Moving dimension value

#4

JMedina


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 8, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


I have a question about moving revit model for a project I am drawing. It was not drawn in the true northing and easting coordinates in AutoCad. I now have the information of where each corner of the building should be located (northing and easting). How do I move the building with in the file so each corner of the building is aligned to the true northing and easting coordinates? This is a task that is easily accomplished in AutoCAD, but I cannot figure out how to do it in Revit.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 17, 2009 at 4:42:14 PM | Moving dimension value

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


What REVIT?

 

This is much easier in 2010.  AUGI|AEC EDGE

There is a very good article in there on locating your project.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 17, 2009 at 5:07:34 PM | Moving dimension value

#6

JMedina


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 8, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


I am using Revit Arch. 2009 but I believe that my company also has 2010.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

MOVING DIMENSION TEXT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 1, 2007 at 9:05:42 AM

8

Dimension Measurement Verification

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Mon, Jan 8, 2007 at 8:58:41 PM

0

temporary dimension disappearing when converting it to permanent dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 14, 2017 at 2:48:30 PM

3

dimension value.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 3, 2009 at 1:02:10 PM

1

Activate Dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 13, 2011 at 6:53:44 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1668288

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.2340

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights