RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

167 Users Online (55 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> "Squiggled lines" in Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 9:55:11 PM | "Squiggled lines" in Revit

#1

epepa


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


In Autocad there is a command to create a "napkin sketch" based on and elevation or plan view. Is there a similar command in Revit (either 09 or 10) to take a view and "process" it to look like it is a hand-drawn sketch?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 10:05:44 PM | "Squiggled lines" in Revit

#2

need4mospd


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 23, 2008
14 Posts
No Rating


If you're on the Autodesk subscription service, check out Autodesk Impressions for sketchy stuff.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 14, 2009 at 4:06:14 PM | "Squiggled lines" in Revit

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


No, you will have to export as dwg. then do your magic in some other program(Autocad,SketchUp etc.).

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 14, 2009 at 4:42:43 PM | "Squiggled lines" in Revit

#4

epepa


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


Thanks to both replies. I ended up downloading Impressions because we have a subscription. This is EXACTLY what I've been wanting. Only too bad that it doesn't link directly to a Revit drawing so updates could be automatic.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Mass and walls are squiggled

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 5, 2009 at 7:23:00 PM

2

Imported Cad Lines not "live" [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 7:02:40 PM

15

Laser plotter makes raster images look "screened"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 5, 2009 at 11:07:30 PM

3

changing the "family" and "type" names

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 2, 2007 at 10:33:49 PM

3

When I copy an "existing" element it reverts back to "new construction."

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 7:38:24 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1822989

Objects:

22579

Forum Posts:

152006

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1428

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights