RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

218 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 3:29:28 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#1

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


argh

 this may be a dumb question, but it's driving me insane.  I'm trying to make a custom gutter in 2010. In 2009, I would go to the roof plan, create mass, solid sweep, pick the path, make the profile and be done.

 however, in 2010, I .... don't know.

 I go to 'Massing & Site' then 'In-Place Mass', 'Name the Mass, 'Create Form', Pick 'Form' as I guess that's the same thing as 'solid' in 2009, and I get thi nice error:

"To create 3D forms, select model lines or references, and click Create Form. References can include reference lines, edges, surfaces, or curves from geometry in the family."

 ok. dandy.  the only problem with that, is that there is nothing to select.  Once you hit create form, it freezes the entire drawing.

 

I think I'm missing something here (well, I know I am) and I'm not sure what to do.  I've read through the 'help' section numerous times and it is no help at all.

this is my favorite:

"In the Family Editor, on the Create Forms panel, do one of the following.
  • Click Solid Sweep"

well, when I go in the family editor and click on the Forms panel, I don't have the option for Solid (or void for that matter) sweep.  I don't know why I don't have those options and nothing in the program seems to want to tell me why either.

 

any help would be monumentally appreciated.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 3:39:00 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Why are you not using a hosted profile with a roof sweep?  That's the easiest way and the way gutters are set up to be done.

 

If you search your HELP using "gutter", this process is fully explained.



Edited on: Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 10:40:49 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 5:31:50 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#3

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


The problem with that is it's not a roof I'm actually attaching this gutter to.  It's an existing condition at a warehouse we're altering and the gutters are attached directly to C Channels lining the exterior of the building.  There is no roof system to speak of.  It's just corrugated metal laid on purlins which in turn are laid on 6 enormous structural members.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 5:34:52 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Sounds like the corrugated metal is your "roof".... doesn't matter how thick.  And the profile can be set back off the edge of the roof if you need to.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 5:48:44 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#5

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


I'll give it a go =)

I wish I knew why I did so many double posts =/

sorry about that all


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 13, 2009 at 8:13:01 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


"In the Family Editor, on the Create Forms panel, do one of the following.
  • Click Solid Sweep"

well, when I go in the family editor and click on the Forms panel, I don't have the option for Solid (or void for that matter) sweep.  I don't know why I don't have those options and nothing in the program seems to want to tell me why either." - The "Create-in-place"in 2010 is in "Home>Component">Model-in-place"



Attached Images

62637_sweep.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 22, 2009 at 2:13:57 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#7

Adnanito


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 30, 2008
18 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I'm confused too..I'm having the same  problem when making a Conceptual mass....I used to make conceptual mass the same as making any other form in the Family Editor (Solid >Revolve, Sweep, Blend....)but with the revit 2010 version I can't make a form based on a revolve ..... the only available button in the MODLE IN PLACE MASS tab is CREATE FORM in the FORM panle.......

Please If u now how I can make any thing else other than an extrusion .....help me ..


-----------------------------------
Moh_Adnan_Alj

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 22, 2009 at 2:22:59 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#8

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


heh

It's kind of funny that this post just got a reply as I was only seconds ago cursing Revit 2010 for being inferior in every way towards making solid sweeps.

I hate this god curse program.

2009 for life!

I hate having to make a family for every sweep.  sometimes it's nice and easier to just make a quick sweep (like in 2009).  Nothing fancy, just something I can get done in 5 seconds.

argh.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 22, 2009 at 2:41:12 PM | Making a Solid Sweep in 2010

#9

Xaquin


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 13, 2007
66 Posts
No Rating


ok, I'll take some of that back.  A co-worker showed me an alternate (way easier) way to make them without having to create a whole new family.

It would have been nice if that way had been mentioned in the 'Help' under 'Solid Sweeps'


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2010 Is Driving me MAD !!!Making Mass with FORM tool is ..confusing me!!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 23, 2009 at 2:10:09 PM

7

Solid sweep

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 3, 2009 at 1:22:41 PM

1

Solid Sweep and doors?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 28, 2006 at 3:59:11 AM

1

Cutting Solid Sweep?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Apr 23, 2006 at 4:03:51 PM

0

Material surface pattern on a solid sweep?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 17, 2010 at 8:48:49 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1649750

Objects:

22095

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 7.9330

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights